TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad? - Marjory Harper
AB_SGI_04_MARJORY_HARPER_Q_04
2009
Marjory Harper
41030
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Marjory Harper a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'I could give you any number of anecdotes, I think, but one poignant one that comes to mind is from some earlier work I did on the nineteenth-century emigrant, and it's the pencil diary of a thirteen-year-old boy from Monymusk in Aberdeenshire who emigrated to Canada with his parents and six siblings in 1846. His mother was pregnant, and she died two weeks into the voyage, after having suffered horrendously in those two weeks. The baby - well, she died, and the baby, both died and they were put over the side, and in his diary he records how he felt as the ship sailed on, leaving his mother's body on the sea bed off the bank, off the banks of Newfoundland. And then, also in that collection is a letter from his father, written to the man's late wife's parents back in Monymusk, explaining what had happened, and saying, 'We're now sailing up the St Lawrence. How I wish we would strike a rock so that we would all be drowned.' And they'd left with such high expectations, and the loss of the wife, and the loss of the infant, changed all those positive expectations into misery, and within a year the father had also died, and we don't know what happened to the children. So that's, I mean, that's a fairly dramatic case but it certainly stuck in my mind. What also stuck in my mind was how articulate this pencil-written diary was, for a thirteen year old boy from a parish school.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Tha Marsaili no Marjory Harper na Leughadair ann an Eachdraidh aig Oilthigh Obar Dheathain agus tha i cuideachd ag obair là san t-seachdain aig Ionad na h-Eachdraidh aig Institiùd nam Mìle-Bliadhna aig UHI. Tha i air grunnan leabhraichean agus artaigilean air imrich Albannach fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'Adventurers and Exiles: The Great Scottish Exodus' (2003) a choisinn Duais Comann Bratach na Croise 2004 airson leabhar eachdraidh nas fheàrr na bliadhna.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact