TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad? - Eric Richards
AB_SGI_05_ERIC_RICHARDS_Q_04
2009
Eric Richards
41038
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Eric Richards a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'The thing that struck me most of all in terms of my work in its Australian context - that's relating Scotland to Australia - is that I became terribly interested in Patrick Sellar, who, of course, is the notorious clearer in Sutherland in the 1810s, 1820s, and beyond, and doing a biography of Patrick Sellar, which I did some years ago, it was primarily of course about Scotland, and the Moray Firth, and Patrick Sellar's activities within Scotland, but his sons mainly emigrated, and the dispersion of his sons is rather interesting. They go to many to England and United States but one of them, at least, comes to Australia and I eventually followed that son to Australia - he became an eminent businessman in Melbourne actually, Robert Sellar I think it was - and he married into the Lang family from Selkirk, who were in Australia, and they became considerable pastoralists in the western district of Victoria.

Well, I linked up with those descendants and went, long ago now, to visit the descendants in their country property in Tetanga, I think it was, in Victoria, and spent the night there, and looked at some of their old papers. But they had an old family album, several old family albums, which were not much looked at, and hadn't been for a long time, and we leafed through them and saw all these Victorian worthies and Edwardian pictures, and then suddenly there was one there of - guess who? Patrick Sellar himself, which was most astonishing! There I am in deepest rural Victoria looking at Patrick Sellar, in the face, you know, a photograph of him, late in his life, probably about 1849. So it's at a very early...

Interviewer: Early photograph?

...photograph, yes. So archivaly it's terrifically interesting, but for me, this was startling and I've used that in the biography, and it's now reproduced quite a lot. And we think it's authentic but of course the problem with old historical photographs is that they're not often very clearly, clearly captioned. So you're not absolutely certain, but we think it's him, and we're going to go by that for the moment.

Interviewer: Ok.

So that was a moment of discovery.

Interviewer: Yes.

Surprising.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Proifeasair de dh'Eachdraidh aig Oilthigh Flinders, Adelaide a th' ann an Eric Richards, a bha a' teagasg roimhe aig Oilthighean Shruighlea agus Adelaide. 'S e a chuspair sònraichte na Fuadaichean Gàidhealach agus choisinn a leabhar, air eachdraidh-beatha Phàdraig Sellar, cliù agus duais Leabhar Eachdraidh na Bliadhna (1999). 'S e na leabhraichean as ùire aige 'Britiannia's Children. Emigration from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland since 1600', (Lunnainn agus New York, Hambledon agus Lunnainn, 2004); 'Debating the Highland Clearances' (Press Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn 2007) agus 'Destination Australia: Migration since 1901' (Sydney: Press Oilthigh New South Wales 2008).

Ìomhaigh: Susy Macaulay

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach