Dè an eachdraidh a tha aig do theaghlach? - Douglas Gibson
AB_SGI_09_DOUGLAS_GIBSON_Q_01
Douglas Gibson
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Douglas Gibson a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Dè an eachdraidh a tha aig do theaghlach fhèin?"

'My name is Douglas Gibson and I come from Dunlop in Ayrshire, and the Gibsons have been in Ayrshire/Kilmarnock/Stewarton/Dunlop for, gosh, about two hundred years. But the name Gibson is part of the Buchanan clan and we know that comes from around Loch Lomondside. So that's- The Buchanan tartan is what I have for my kilt and so on, but the Buchanan bunch of Gibsons seemed to head south to Ayrshire a long time ago, and my mother is still there - ninety six - in Dunlop. So that's a, a little background, family background.

My own travels started after I'd finished at the University of St Andrews, and I got a scholarship to go across to America, and I went to Yale in 1966 and took a Masters degree, but I always had in mind that, after I finished university there, I wouldn't stay in the States, but I would do what Scots are supposed to do and that is go to Canada, and as a Scottish immigrant with a very bad sense of direction, I actually went into Canada on the west coast at Victoria, off the ferry from Seattle and then worked my way east by bus and ended up in Toronto, which is the centre of the publishing world in Canada. And I very soon, after sleeping on friends' floors and running out of money, did get a job and, in March of 1968, I got a job as a trainee editor.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Tha Dùghlas Gibson, a rugadh 's a chaidh fhoghlam ann an Alba, na cheumnaiche o Oilthigh Chill Rìmhinn agus o Yale. Tha e air a chur seachad barrachd air ceathrad bliadhna na dheasaiche agus na fhoillsichear ann an Canada, ag obair còmhla ri iomadh fear de na sgrìobhadairean a b' fheàrr aig an dùthaich sin.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact