TIOTAL
Dè na rudan a tha coltach/eadar-dhealaichte eadar eòlas an eilthirich an-diugh agus tràth san 19mh linn? - Philomena de Lima
AB_SGI_10_PHILOMENA_DE_LIMA_Q_05
2009
Philomena de Lima
41062
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Philomena de Lima a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Am b'urrainn dhut innse dè na rudan a tha coltach/eadar-dhealaichte eadar eòlas an eilthirich an-diugh agus, can, tràth san 19mh linn?"

'It's interesting, I can see similarities, because, you know, when Jim Hunter particularly, you know, talks about the way emigrants from Scotland, particularly Scottish people, were viewed and treated by, say, I don't know, maybe the English or whoever were being the masters at that particular time in Australian places, you hear the same things being mentioned about how, you know, economic migrants, and how dirty they all were. And it's interesting how we have the same discourses about people migrating now and 'economic migrants' are a dirty word, you know, in some ways? It seems to be a crime to be an economic migrant. But, you know, in those - in that sort of sense, I think - I mean, I'm not an historian, but I know, I've heard Jim speak on various occasions, and it seems like there are remarkable similarities in the way, you know, in that sense, things, the discourses, you know, that people use haven't changed.

I mean, I think one of the big differences, and I'm just thinking about my own experiences as a child, of having - you know, my father, because he worked for the British Civil Service got six months every two years, or something, holidays, which was amazing, but that was because you had to go by ship; you had to go by liner from Mombassa to India, to Goa. You know, now it would take a good month or something to go. And, so, I did a couple of trips like that, when I was a child, you know, going? So, you know the communication systems? And also the fact that when I was a child and I was at school, the only way I could communicate with my family was by letter, and that would have been from the age of seven, and I was having to write a letter, and then a letter would come back. And, you know, that would take a good two months or so, whereas, you know, you think about the way in which, I mean, my own children are, you know, dotting about the whole world, and, you know, you can communicate every day.

And the whole thing about people keeping in touch by skype, by email, and so on. You know, I mean, you know, from my own experience, I see that as such a vast difference. And I don't know, I sometimes, I find the whole thing about communicating every day as a bit of a noise, really, because I'm not used to it, you know, because I was just used to writing letters. I mean, I use email at work and things, but, you know, but I find that an amazing thing.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Stiùiriche Ionad Inbhr Nis an UHI airson Sgrùdaidhean Iomallach is Dùthchail a th' anns an Dr Philomena de Lima. Tha i air a bhith a' fuireach air a' Ghàidhealtachd fad mun cuairt air 25 bliadhna. Tha i air a bhith trang an sàs ann an rannsachadh chuspairean air poileasaidh dùthchail, gu h-àraid a thaobh imrich, cumail a-muigh sòisealta, mion-chuidean agus co-ionnanachd agus tha i air mòran fhoillseachadh air na cuspairean seo. Am measg a foillseachaidhean o chionn ghoirid tha, còmhla ri Wright (2009) 'Welcoming Migrants? Migrant labour in rural Scotland in Social Policy and Society', iris 8:3; 'Ticking the Ethnic Box: the experiences of minority ethnic young people in rural communities' ann an Education in the North, Sreath Ùr, Àireamh 15, Ràith 2007-2008, Oilthigh Obar Dheathain; còmhla ri Jentsch is MacDhòmhnaill, 'Migrant Workers in Rural Scotland: Going to the Middle of Nowhere' ann an 'International Journal on Multicultural Societies '(IJMS), Leabhar. 9, Àmh. 1, 2007; agus còmhla ri Williams, 'Devolution, Multicultural Citizenship and Race Equality: from Laissez Faire to Nationally Responsible Policies' ann an Critical Social Policy, Leabh. 26 (3) 2006.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact