Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Alasdair Cameron (6 de 32)
ARCH_ALASDAIR_CAMERON_01_06
tuathanasan
bailtean
àitean-còmhnaidh
taighean

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Alasdair Camshron, tuathanach san Eilean Dubh, a' bruidhinn air diofar sgìre ann an Oighreachd Baile Dhonnchaidh (Rosehaugh), nam measg Fearann an Teampaill an Ear 's an Iar.

Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh: (Agallaiche: Cait McCullagh)

AC: The next one, Easter Templand, is particularly interesting because it's a fairly small building and that I'm looking at the text. It says, 'a stable for three, two loose boxes, thrashing mill, two covered folds, byre for eight, further byre for six, turnip house, engine shed, cart shed. There is also a garage and an engine house. When I visited it, photographed it there was something like a, just under a hundred cows being milked and I think there was another twenty followers at the period. There was silage being brought in from two of the adjoining farms and that it was probably one of the biggest dairy units in the Black Isle at the period. No dairy cows to be seen now. In fact there's only one dairy left on the Black Isle and its future is in doubt because there may not be sufficient dairy units in the north of Scotland to keep a milk packaging operation.

CM: Can you tell me about loose boxes Alasdair. What are they referring to there?

AC: A loose box is, is basically something that is designed to accommodate one animal.

CM: Uh-huh.

AC: Possibly a cow that's about to calf or something of that nature, or could be regarded as a possible sick bay, or that a cow and calf might be put there as youngsters until they're moved in with the rest.

CM: And you were describing photographing Easter Templand and, and noting the differences between the period of the catalogue, the 1940s, early 1940s, and when you photographed. And when was that? Could you just remind me?

AC: It's probably about twenty years ago. I did it over probably two or three years, any time I had an opportunity to venture forth. One of the ones that I'm looking at now, no photograph, but the farm of Wester Templand which is described as adjoining the Bog of Shannon Wood. And that I believe that it was commandeered in war time by the local Agricultural Executive Committee who were responsible for getting maximum food production, and that if you were not deemed to be working your farm to produce the maximum amount of food, you probably got a warning to do something or they would send in the team to take it over, and I was told by one of the local farmers that this happened to the farm of Wester Templand.

ROS

claistinneach; àiteachas; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean; àitean-còmhnaidh; taighean;