Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Alasdair Cameron (9 de 32)
ARCH_ALASDAIR_CAMERON_01_09

CM: Uh-huh.

ROS

claistinneach; àiteachas; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean; àitean-còmhnaidh; taighean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Alasdair Camshron, tuathanach san Eilean Dubh, a' bruidhinn air diofar sgìre ann an Oighreachd Baile Dhonnchaidh (Rosehaugh), nam measg Feddenhill, Jeanfield agus Mount Pleasant.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh: (Agallaiche: Cait McCullagh)<br /> <br /> AC: We also get a nice view of Fortrose from the hill behind which gives an idea of the amount of development that's happened around Fortrose since these days.<br /> <br /> CM: So this, this isn't the Feddenhill is it? No?<br /> <br /> AC: Yes, yes that's probably just up here.<br /> <br /> CM: It's very interesting. You're right, there's - if one thinks of all the houses there today, I mean, we're looking at ...<br /> <br /> AC: Yes, whole site, the whole hillside is covered in houses. <br /> <br /> CM: And we're looking at bare ground, really?<br /> <br /> AC: Yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: So yes, a lot of change in the last sixty odd years.<br /> <br /> AC: And, of course at this period all these different houses we're looking at, the feus which was basically the, well it was the feudal system and that you were, it was difficult to buy a house site but the landlords would feu you a site and you paid, basically a rent for that land for ever more. There was a feature a number of years ago where you could redeem your feu duties to be able to buy your house site. It was done as a multiple of the feu duty that you were required to pay annually but the list of feu duties here gives an interesting list of all the different people who had feus and what they were doing with them. I think I did spot somewhere there's even a feu for a telephone kiosk but quite a lot of the names featured there, these families are still very much in, in the area.<br /> <br /> CM: Yes, we have the Manns and ...<br /> <br /> AC: Yes <br /> <br /> CM: ... McLemans<br /> <br /> AC: That, lots of, lots of names there. So there's even lands for the railway station, the meal mill and you can see who was the tenant on the various places there. 'The Roadman's Cottage at Jeanfield - feu duty of five shillings.'<br /> <br /> CM: And is that cottage still there now, Alasdair, or ...?<br /> <br /> AC: I think it probably is, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh. Just ...<br /> <br /> AC: I'm not sure of the exact location but I think it is.<br /> <br /> CM: And the roadman being the person who was responsible then for maintaining ...?<br /> <br /> AC: It would be, there would be, roadmen given an area to maintain and were probably had their whole kit on a bicycle, which was probably a shovel and a pick, and if they're lucky, a wheelbarrow but by doing basic maintenance on a regular basis, keeping all the side drains clear, it is amazing how they did maintain the roads. A total change from what seems to be the situation today where's there's no maintenance and that it's only when something goes horribly wrong and there has to be a very expensive rectification that could've been eliminated by basic maintenance. Another interesting name, the Drum, I've no idea what language that comes from.<br /> <br /> CM: And that's just, that's located just behind the Ormond Hill, or ...?<br /> <br /> AC: It's, that's right yes, yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> AC: Another interesting one - Mount Pleasant; it is a nice location, a great view. When I last looked at it, it was dreadfully spoilt by the fact that the Hydro Electric Board had stuck a pole with a big transformer just obscuring the view.