Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Alasdair Cameron (18 de 32)
ARCH_ALASDAIR_CAMERON_02_03
tuathanasan
bailtean
àitean-còmhnaidh
taighean

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Alasdair Camshron, tuathanach san Eilean Dubh, a' bruidhinn air diofar sgìre air an Eilean Dubh, nam measg Àthaigh, Ceann a' Bhlàir agus Cnoc a' Bheirgh.

Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh: (Agallaiche: Cait McCullagh)

AC: There's a separate list of all the woodlands which are actually fairly boring unfortunately because it's just a list of numbers that relate to the plan and lists of the acres. There's mention that it also incorporates the sporting potential on that part of the property as well. There's no salmon being netted on this shore at Munlochy Bay at the moment but the whole of the fishing rights to these lands are included with the property, so that would be quite a significant part. I'm looking on to Lot 2 which is really in the Rosemarkie area and that there's an interesting photo which is wrongly captioned because it's listed as the road from Avoch towards Eathie. Well, it's, it's half right. It's the road from Eathie to Rosemarkie and it's quite distinctive because the spire of the church in Rosemarkie is very visible there. I have taken a photo of how it looks today; obviously all the trees have grown up and it's just about impossible to get the same viewpoint today.

We're talking of the areas of Eathie, Muirhead and Berryhill. The spelling of Eathie here is E-t-h-i-e, we would expect an 'A' to be put in there as 'E-a'. Eathie is known to geologists throughout the world as being the area where Hugh Miller made some of his interesting finds in relation to early ideas on geology and that often people are parking at Eathie Farm and walking down the cliff face to the beach at Eathie which also had a salmon fishing station at one time. In fact, I've just realised it's listed here - 'Ethie Salmon and Fishings leased to the Moray Firth Salmon Fisheries Company for a hundred and twelve pounds' which was quite a significant rental at that period. We're jumping along towards Cromarty, the farm of Muirhead which is probably the furthest east building on the Rosehaugh Estate and it had a telephone and all the usual things: ten-stall stable - give you an idea that it was a big farm - it's three hundred and ninety-nine acres, one rood, thirty-four poles, and that would require quite a lot of real horsepower to cope with that area.

CM: Can you tell me about roods and poles?

AC: Ooh, right, I would have to go back to my tables to work that one out for you.

CM: Oh right, but they're measurements of ...?

AC: They're land measurements and they are quite complicated because sometimes the same measurement has got different names in different parts of the country, so you get references to one rood, pole or perch and it's all the same thing.

CM: And are they particularly Scottish measurements of land, Alasdair?

AC: No, no, but you sometimes come across other obscure measurements because the measurement, although defined as an area, it's an area of production rather than a measurement and that it sometimes crops up and causes confusion because it depends on the quality of the land, how big the area is.

CM: The Muirhead Farm today, how, how is that today? Is that still a farm?

AC: It's still very much a farm and I think it's actually been sold in the last week or two.