Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Alasdair Cameron (31 de 32)
ARCH_ALASDAIR_CAMERON_04_02
tuathanasan
bailtean
àitean-còmhnaidh
taighean

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Alasdair Camshron, tuathanach san Eilean Dubh, a' bruidhinn air an Indian Mountain Artillery a bha a' fuireach san Eilean Dubh aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh.

Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh: (Agallaiche: Cait McCullagh)

AC: They went on manoeuvres with teams of mules and since mules were difficult to handle, still are I believe, I've no direct experience of them, but, apparently they had an iron rod suspended from their bridle, and the rod reached almost down to ground level and the reason for that was, that if they attempted to lie down on the job, the iron road kept their head up in the air so they just wouldn't lie down. I'm not sure how that would go down with Animal Welfare today but in a military situation it was obviously quite an important way of keeping everything moving. So, all I know about them is that they exercised and went on manoeuvres on a regular basis and, some of our group in Tore have mentioned that they remember seeing them as a colourful sight, going along the roads in the area. They were certainly something that was unusual to the area and stood out amongst the, all the other military manoeuvres that were on-going in the area.

For instance, in one of the fields at Roadside Muckernich there was a big marquee erected and inside that, two large bell tents that was a headquarters for doing experimental work; waterproofing the military vehicles to see if they would survive in four feet of water, and that they used a material like plasticine trying to waterproof everything. It may actually have been plasticine because I think that was used for some things like that. And then they went to Fortrose probably, and tested them out in the water, driving them off landing craft etcetera. So, there was lots of convoys on the go there, lots of manoeuvres, various military exercises. Ian Maclennan at Muckernich told me that some of the teams were on iron rations to prepare them for going to be involved in the real war in Europe. But obviously the iron rations were not terribly generous, and that he reckoned that all their pet rabbits disappeared mysteriously when the training was going on there.

ROS

claistinneach; àiteachas; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean; àitean-còmhnaidh; taighean;