Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Hermione Protheroe (5 de 11)
ARCH_HERMI_PROTHEROE_02_03

CM: Was it corrugated?

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Hermione Protheroe, às Abhach, a' bruidhinn air cuid de na h-àiteachan mun cuairt air Abhach, nam measg Inbhir Leothaid, an Toll agus Braehead.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> HP: On a Saturday, actually, people came off the, had been to Inverness, and coming off the train so you would see loads of people walking down on a Saturday night but I can't remember ever being, well we wouldn't have had the money, I don't suppose, to go to Inverness; our trips were to Fortrose.<br /> <br /> CM: And that walk you were describing is along the old route of the mill lade, then, along the water you were saying ...<br /> <br /> HP: Yes, yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... and the steps up to the railway...<br /> <br /> HP: ... railway, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... from there.<br /> <br /> HP: ... which would've been along, sort of, where MacKenzie Place is now.<br /> <br /> CM: And, em, do you remember the cottages near to the mill that were there - stone mill cottages? They'd gone by that time?<br /> <br /> HP: No, no I don't remember cottages.<br /> <br /> CM: So, in the '30s just the mill working and you remember the wheel turning.<br /> <br /> HP: It's funny, I always thought there were pigs there, but I don't know, because, other people were speaking about the piggery down there, but I always felt we used to climb up and look at pigs there but, eh, I just don't know if you could combine pigs with mills.<br /> <br /> CM: Well, I don't know. I suppose pigs like the corn just as much.<br /> <br /> HP: But I remember his name - Mr Henderson and his wife, of course, Mrs Henderson and they'd two of a family, Alice and Maybe, and Alice is still alive, she stays in Munlochy so she could probably tell you something about the mill. Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: And going down from the mill and into, back down towards the village ...<br /> <br /> HP: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... you were talking earlier about Muiralehouse having a dairy, being a dairy farm, and we have a picture here of the Avoch Dairy cart and this picture's ...<br /> <br /> HP: Was that not from Inverleod then? From the Toll? Yes, that would have been previous.<br /> <br /> CM: Did you ever go to there?<br /> <br /> HP: No, I've never been to the Toll but I often heard my mother and brothers and sisters were sent to the Toll, for the milk.<br /> <br /> CM: And the Toll was on the edge of the village going out towards Tore, that direction?<br /> <br /> HP: I think it was behind Inverleod, down there.<br /> <br /> CM: And Inverleod, that was opposite the, what was called the Bank House, is that right?<br /> <br /> HP: No, it's further down.<br /> <br /> CM: Further down.<br /> <br /> HP: Inverleod is still there, where Catriona was born, and where Joan stayed after she got married.<br /> <br /> CM: When did Inverleod stop being a farm? Do you know?<br /> <br /> HP: Oh the Toll, no, Catriona would tell you that.<br /> <br /> CM: And do you remember er, we were looking at a picture there of the school, by the church; we were talking about the different schools that were there.<br /> <br /> HP: Uh-huh, that was the Public School. And of course today they were speaking about that place along on the Braehead as being the schoolmaster's house.<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm-hmm. Do you remember that? Was that ...?<br /> <br /> HP: No, no. It was a Sutherland family that were there but it was always referred to as the School House actually, the Old School House.<br /> <br /> CM: And in front of that school, in one of the pictures we've looked at, is, is a laundry. A wee - do you remember the laundry building, people were talking about?<br /> <br /> HP: Oh yes, that one there, that's along where the top, that was more or less across from Inverleod, over. Yes. Funnily enough I can't remember ever being in there but we knew that people went there to get their laundry done.<br /> <br /> CM: And what, what sort of a building was it, do you remember how it looked?<br /> <br /> HP: Course, well it looks very much like that picture as far as I remember but I can't ...<br /> <br /> CM: Can you describe for me what it was.<br /> <br /> HP: I suppose it wasn't a, I can't remember it being a stone building.<br /> <br /> CM: Was it corrugated?<br /> <br /> HP: I believe it was corrugated iron and I can't remember even, I must've seen inside and seen where they did the washing, and what they did the washing in.