Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Hermione Protheroe (8 de 11)
ARCH_HERMI_PROTHEROE_03_01

CM: And where's that, the address of the Post Office just now? Is it on the High Street?

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha Hermione Protheroe, às Abhach, a' bruidhinn air an Arm Phòlach a bha air an gearastanadh san sgìre rè 'n Dàrna Cogaidh. Tha i cuideachd a' bruidhinn air cuid de na bùithean a bh' ann an Abhach.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> HP: And of course on a Sunday morning, we were always, anything was passing the road, and along would come the Polish army marching, singing.<br /> <br /> [sings]<br /> <br /> And I remember being at a party and the captain giving me a book, and I remember the title, but to this day I'm sor- I don't know what happened, 'In Desert and Wilderness'. But then my sister, she married a Polish chap who had been in Fortrose, in fact, in Avoch, the house that we bought, that was a place where the officers stayed.<br /> <br /> CM: And what address was that, Hermy?<br /> <br /> HP: This is, eh, well, it was called Gowan Brae when we moved up to the Braehead but of course my mother changed it to Lochaber, the home of the Camerons. But before that the army was staying there.<br /> <br /> CM: And that was the officers' accommodation?<br /> <br /> HP: Yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And the regular troops were on the camp?<br /> <br /> HP: In the camp, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And the camp was ... What's there now, at the site where the camp was?<br /> <br /> HP: Well, there's the Pavilion and the... Well, it was a curling pond at one time because we used to see from Lochaber the curling there, but now it's a car park.<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh. In front of the ...<br /> <br /> HP: Where the tennis courts are.<br /> <br /> CM: And so you say, it was ... Was the curling pond after the camp had been there or ...?<br /> <br /> HP: Yes, yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: So in the '50s?<br /> <br /> HP: Yes, uh-huh, uh-huh. And the shoemakers from the army, used to go, if they wanted anything extra, go to my father and he always liked a chat and sent them through to see my mother and my sisters and that.<br /> <br /> CM: This is how you learned the song, no?<br /> <br /> HP: No, I learned the song by the army passing by, but we learned all the other sort of things: Good Morning - Dzien Dobry; Good Afternoon - Dobré Popoludnie; Dobranoc - Goodnight; Jak sie masz - How are you? So, I say that now to the young lads, you know, how very serious at the counter and think, 'Here's an old daft lady. How does she know Polish? [laughs]<br /> <br /> CM: There were a lot of shops in Avoch. We've talked about some of them during that period in the '30s and the '40s but, em, is there something like thirty-six, thirty-eight, shops?<br /> <br /> HP: Yes, uh-huh. Well, I don't remember that, I just remember the two butchers, the two shoemakers and I al-, and the bake-, two bakers actually. There was one just beside our house and that, on the High Street, that was McLennan's.<br /> <br /> CM: And the other baker was? <br /> <br /> HP: MacDonald's.<br /> <br /> CM: And where were MacDonald's?<br /> <br /> HP: In Margaret Street, the top of Margaret Street, and their bakehouse was in George Street. So they came through the closie with all their baking.<br /> <br /> CM: And you said they would come with the baking on a tray, on a ...?<br /> HP: Yes, yes, uh-huh. Vanilla slices were the things. <br /> <br /> CM: And you told me, now, it wasn't just shops, of course, there was also a Coffee House, is that right? <br /> <br /> HP: It was just a shop but why it was called the Coffee House, did they sell coffee beans? I just can't remember but I do remember them having the butter, and you got the butter, they made up the measurement of butter with the butter ...<br /> <br /> CM: The Pats?<br /> <br /> HP: Whatever they were called and eh ...<br /> <br /> CM: Where was this, where was the Coffee House?<br /> <br /> HP: That's where the Post Office is just now.<br /> <br /> CM: And where's that, the address of the Post Office just now? Is it on the High Street?<br /> <br /> HP: It's on the High Street, yes, nearly across from, well, Brenda Mays, the hairdressers, which is next door to Glen Coe where Joan [Joe?] was born and brought up.