Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (1 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_01

MB: Oh yes, quite easily.

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air eachdraidh a teaghlaich agus air a beatha mar neach-obrach le Coimisean na Coille.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: So, Mhairi, thank you very much for agreeing to be recorded and I'm just going to ask you to introduce yourself and, and where you've come from, and when you were born and where, and you can tell us your name, as well.<br /> <br /> MB: Mhairi Beaton, my maiden name was Chisholm, and I was born at Eilean Aigas in Strathglass and came to the Black Isle in 1934.<br /> <br /> CM: And that's when your family moved to Kessock?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: To the place called ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Culish, which is on the other side of Ord Hill from where we are.<br /> <br /> CM: Close to Kilmuir?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, quite close to Kilmuir.<br /> <br /> CM: And Mhairi you told me that, at that time you, when your family moved here, you went into domestic service.<br /> <br /> MB: Yes. I worked in Inverness, oh Glengarry and Invermoriston, Inverness again and then down to Hampshire but we just there for a year when war broke out and that put paid to that lot.<br /> <br /> CM: [Laughs] So what happened then, Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: I joined the Forestry, then - I think it must've been 1941, or '42 that I went to join the Forestry Commission.<br /> <br /> CM: And you were telling me you were not a Lumber Jill?<br /> <br /> MB: No, no, no, we were Forestry Girls. The Lumber Jills worked with the Lumber Jacks.<br /> <br /> CM: So your main work, Mhairi ...?<br /> <br /> MB: ... was the Forestry Commission. Clearing fire tracks, clearing out drains, brashing the trees, girthing trees, we did that, the girthing was with the timber supply at Knockbain.<br /> <br /> CM: And that was to measure the girth of the trees?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: So that they could ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Probably just to see how the trees were growing how if they were as they should be.<br /> <br /> CM: And can you tell me, Mhair,i the places that you worked on the Black Isle with the Forestry?<br /> <br /> MB: Ord Hill, mainly Ord Hill but also Blackwood, Gallowhill.<br /> <br /> CM: And Knockbain, you mentioned?<br /> <br /> MB: And Knockbain. Knockbain, yes. And there were another place between Munlochy and Tore but I can't remember the name of that place<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> MB: It's on the right-hand side of the road going from Munlochy to Tore, but I can't remember the name of it.<br /> <br /> CM: And your work was, as you said, you were maintaining the, or clearing the firetracks?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Can you tell me a bit about that ...<br /> <br /> MB: Well ...<br /> <br /> CM: ... and where that was?<br /> <br /> MB: ... most, the firetracks were all on Ord Hill, and we'd just to keep them clear in case of fire because, and we burnt all the stuff that was taken, cut off the trees. There was nothing left lying around, and we had the bonfires in the middle of the firetracks.<br /> <br /> CM: And the firetrack, what distance, what width would the firetrack be?<br /> <br /> MB: I would say about six feet. And the length, well, depended on where they were. But, and there was, no, there was a lot of firetracks on Ord Hill. <br /> <br /> CM: And you told me about the drains as well. Can you say a bit about the dimensions of the drains and how you cleared them?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, we cleared them with spades. And they would be, oh I don't know what depth they'd be, about that [demonstrates]<br /> <br /> CM: So, about half a metre?<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh. And how wide?<br /> <br /> MB: About so wide [demonstrates]<br /> <br /> CM: So just under half a metre wide.<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And these weren't lined drains, or ...?<br /> <br /> MB: No, no, no. <br /> <br /> CM: Just, just cuttings?<br /> <br /> MB: Just cuttings, through the forest.<br /> <br /> CM: And how - was there any regularity to them, the distance?<br /> <br /> MB: No, no, no, just where they were needed.<br /> <br /> CM: And would you recognise a drain today?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes. Yes, I would. In fact, I would know where to find them if they're still there; they could be overgrown by now. They probably are.<br /> <br /> CM: And how about the firetracks, would you still find those?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, quite easily.