Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (2 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_02

MB: The whole of the war. And then got back to normal again.

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air cuid den obair a rinn i mar neach-obrach le Coimisean na Coille.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: And of course, for people like me who don't know the Forestry as well as you Mhairi we would maybe make a mistake between drains and firetracks, and actually the roads, the roads that people used, the paths and roads through the forest. Now, your family must have had to walk over Ord Hill.<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, uh-huh..<br /> <br /> CM: Can you tell me where you walked?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, the main one was, you'd go up by Craigton, and along below the forestry and then there was a gate going up into the hill, a road up there to ... Oh, it was very steep going up the first bit, and then just a path through the, winding through the trees. But I went up there some years ago to - and it'd ran out, I couldn't find the path when I got up, so far it was no longer there - but I discovered steps and I went up the steps that was made since the war, right round the hill and I thought, 'Well I'll follow this road' but half the time I just didn't know where I was because everything had changed so much.' <br /> <br /> CM: So just in that short time?<br /> <br /> MB: Just in that short time, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm. And is that because the trees you've been planting Mhairi, maybe they've grown, they would have grown quite some ...<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes. Well no, we didn't do much, we didn't do planting on Ord Hill, it was down in the plantation by the old school that we did the planting on this, on the Kessock Forestry. <br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> MB: Most planting, the most of the planting was done in Gallowhill.<br /> <br /> CM: Gallowhill down towards Redcastle?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm-hmm. And when you planted, can you tell me about that, the planting process, how you, how you measured distances and ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Well we just measured the distance with our spade between the length of the, the spade length between the plots.<br /> <br /> CM: And your spade was about how ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh probably that [demonstrates]<br /> <br /> CM: So, about 4.5 metres I'd say [laughs]<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, they weren't big spades and, no just a spade length between the, otherwise they would be too close together and they wouldn't do very well.<br /> <br /> CM: No plough, of course?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh no, no.<br /> <br /> CM: How did you plant?<br /> <br /> MB: Just dug, lifted the, more or less just the turf, and put the plant in, and then pressed it down with your heels and that was it. No there was no depth at all.<br /> <br /> CM: Hmm.<br /> <br /> MB: But then the plants were only tiny. <br /> <br /> CM: And, and how long would you work at that, of a day?<br /> <br /> MB: From eight o'clock in the morning; till five at night, that was our hours.<br /> <br /> CM: [Laughs] And of course, we say no plough, you had no car either ...<br /> <br /> MB: No, no.<br /> <br /> CM: ... and you worked in all this forestry around the Black Isle, so how did you get there Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: On our bicycles. It was all, och it was, it wasn't very nice when we were in double summertime, going out in the morning, and we had to be there at, for eight o'clock, pitch dark, and then just sit around there till it got bright enough to, to start working. That wasn't nice but apart from that it was, it was very, very enjoyable.<br /> <br /> CM: Will you tell me about double summertime?<br /> <br /> MB: Oof.<br /> <br /> CM: Now what is that? [laughs]<br /> <br /> MB: Well you know how in, by the end of March, the clocks go on one hour, then in October they go back an hour, well they went on an hour in March, and they went on another hour in October.<br /> <br /> CM: And this was in, in, what time?<br /> <br /> MB: During the war.<br /> <br /> CM: During the war.<br /> <br /> MB: Yes. Oh it was horrible. It was bright at night till seven or eight o'clock but pitch dark till ten o'clock in the morning. It wasn't nice at all.<br /> <br /> CM: And how long did that last?<br /> <br /> MB: The whole of the war. And then got back to normal again.