Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (4 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_04

CM: And you remembered one sawmill, you were telling me ...?

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air tuathanais, muilnean mine agus muilnean sàbhaidh a bha san sgìre.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: Thinking about farms, of course, Mhairi, we're sitting here today in Marine Park ...<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... in North Kessock, but of course in the time that you've lived in North Kessock it would have been farmland all around?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh it was farmland. Even this bit, the Marine Parkiie; that belonged to the Kessock Farm, right along to Charleston.<br /> <br /> CM: And how far did Kessock Farm go in the other direction, towards Kilmuir?<br /> <br /> MB: Along almost to Craigton, very near to Craigton.<br /> <br /> CM: And would it have, it would have been cut by the A9?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, cut in half by the A9. Absolutely.<br /> <br /> CM: So, very different landscape.<br /> <br /> MB: Oh absolutely, quite different. You just sometimes stop and wonder, 'Now, where was this, and where was ...?' Oh now it's quite different.<br /> <br /> CM: More houses.<br /> <br /> MB: Oh, more houses. Well, there's this Marine Park and Mill Crescent, and, oh well now, there's another one but what is it? Marine Park and Mill Crescent. Oh, I can't remember.<br /> <br /> CM: And Mill Crescent, of course, is making me think about the mill.<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh. Yes there was a mill, a meal mill at Charleston. Eh, I think it must've been in the late 50s or early 60s that it closed down; I can't be sure but I think it would be about that time.<br /> <br /> CM: And that was a waterwheel mill?<br /> <br /> MB: A waterwheel, yes. And there was a one, the other one was in Munlochy, and they were both very good; both made very good oatmeal.<br /> <br /> CM: Where did you, where did you go? Did you go to both?<br /> <br /> MB: Both, yes, mainly in Munlochy I think but I'm not sure, again about that. But they were both very, very good.<br /> <br /> CM: And, em, of course, you were, we were talking about the deliveries of coal to ...<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, well the coal, the coal then came into Munlochy by rail and there, it was delivered, there was a man delivered it, by lorry, went round. And then they did Brora coal for a while but that didn't, Brora coal didn't last for long here.<br /> <br /> CM: And why was that Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh, it wasn't very good. Some of it was, some of it was quite good but at other times it was awful; very, very smoky, black smoke.<br /> <br /> CM: [Laughs}<br /> <br /> MB: But, it did what it was meant to do.<br /> <br /> CM: And that was just for, for lighting the fires at home?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: Because, of course, there, you would remember the steam engines working on ...<br /> <br /> MB: Oh, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... the threshing and ...<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... and the sawmills. You were ...?<br /> <br /> MB: The sawmills - they were, oh, steam, aye, they were steam, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And you remembered one sawmill, you were telling me ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, at Lundie. That's above Kilmuir, right on the top of the hill above Kilmuir. That's the easiest way to tell you where it was. But it was, it was there for quite a few years, but then there was never one before or since, as far as I know. There hasn't been one since anyway, and I don't think there was one before that. But that's the only sawmill that I knew of in this area.