Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (5 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_05

MB: ... the hotel, uh-huh. It's been there, probably, since, I don't know, a long, long time.

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air tuathanais, pìleatan na h-aibhne agus bùithean a bha san sgìre.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: So, thinking about how it has changed in this area, so we had the Forestry, and the farm,<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And then at Craigton?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh, there's one farm at Craigton, but well it's mostly built on now too. Nobody works it anymore<br /> <br /> CM: But were there many folk living there Mhairi, when you came in the 30s and 40s?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, there was quite a few houses in Craigton but there's a lot more now. You wouldn't know it was the same place now; houses squeezed in every corner.<br /> <br /> CM: And what did the people who lived there do? What was the work of the folk?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, I don't know quite what - well, maybe some of them worked in Forestry or in other farms outwith the place, and the river pilots lived up there, in Craigton.<br /> <br /> CM: And what was the work of the river pilot?<br /> <br /> MB: Guiding the ships into the harbour. They would go down, sometimes they would go quite a way down the firth to meet them and other times maybe not so far, and then when the ships were going out they ferried them out again.<br /> <br /> CM: Was there a lot of competition for that work, or ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Not really, no, no. There was the, I think, generations of pilots, and - didn't go outside that little [laughs]<br /> <br /> CM: So, Kessock would be the place that your family would come to for, for the shops and ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: And can you remind me about shops there?<br /> <br /> MB: There was two shops which sold everything from a needle to an anchor, just about, and there was the Post Office which is closed like many other offices, and it's in the Spar Shop now.<br /> <br /> CM: And where was it before, Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: Just, just this, before the Spar Shop. There's the hotel, and what used to be the Bar Cottage, and then the Post Office. And now there's a young woman has a sort of craft shop there, where the Post Office was.<br /> <br /> CM: And the Bar Cottage?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, it's just across from the hotel; it's just a narrow - the car, the car park, the hotel car park, and then there's the Bar, what was the, the barman always lived in this little, lovely cottage.<br /> <br /> CM: And that's why it was called the Bar Cottage?<br /> <br /> MB: That's why it was called the Bar Cottage. It's got a new name now but I don't remember what it is.<br /> <br /> CM: And the shops, Mhairi, tell me about the shops.<br /> <br /> MB: The shops. Well the, one was the White House, and it was at the far end ...<br /> <br /> CM: Towards Kilmuir?<br /> <br /> MB: ... where the shop, where the road goes up to Craigton ...<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> MB: ... just at the end of the village. Well it's not the, it's not the end of the village anymore cos there's houses been built along there since then, but that was the White House. And the other shop, now, I don't know, it was always known as Davidson's Shop. As you go along they're quite low, and then there's this big high house and that was Davidson's Shop, and the Post Office was next door to that, originally, and then it moved nearer to this end, and now it's not there anymore.<br /> <br /> CM: So, there was the mill at Charleston ...<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... the two shops ...<br /> <br /> MB: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> CM: ... Post Office ...<br /> <br /> MB: Post Office, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... the hotel?<br /> <br /> MB: ... the hotel, uh-huh. It's been there, probably, since, I don't know, a long, long time.