Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (6 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_06

MB: Yes, uh-huh.

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air talla a' bhaile aca, air fèisean an t-samhraidh, agus fèisteas aig a' Chaisteal Ruadh aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: And, of course, you had a village hall?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Can you tell me a bit about ...?<br /> <br /> MB: It was just, it was more or less a wooden hut and it was the, Mrs Grant of Coulmore who had it built for the Scouts. And then it was just kept as the Village Hall and anything that was happening happened in - they'd a Rifle Club, it was in the hall - and anything else that going on was in that. Quite a nice little hall but it was getting a bit far through.<br /> <br /> CM: When was the new hall built Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: That's what I can't remember. It must be, must be over thirty years now. Oh it must be more than thirty years. I can't just remember exactly when it was, but there was a lot of hard work went into that, raising funds for that. They used to have a gala every summer, went on from Monday to Saturday night. Every day, morning, afternoon and night there was something happening.<br /> <br /> CM: How, what sort of things did people do in the gala?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, there'd be, eh, barbecues, sports, there'd be afternoon entertainment, there'd be afternoon teas, just general things like that. And every night, there was more or less a barbecue, dances. They hired a big marquee for the functions, while the hall was being built. And just everybody was roped in and did their bit and - A lot of hard work but an awful lot of fun.<br /> <br /> CM: And it's reminding me now, when you're talking about this, one of the things that you, you have told me in the past about, going right back again to the war, and Redcastle, when the RAF were there?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, and they ran dances and whist drives, and every so often they would have a Gang Show and we cycled, oh everybody went there, and eh, it was really nice.<br /> <br /> CM: And this was in, in ...<br /> <br /> MB: ... in Redcastle ...<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm-hmm. <br /> <br /> MB: ... in the castle. But now it's, the castle's just gone to rack and ruin, it's a shame. But there it is, but no, some lovely nights at Redcastle.<br /> <br /> CM: And where is it that, that you would gather in Redcastle? Which, which rooms? Do you remember?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh I don't know what rooms it would be, but it was, I know, it was inside the castle. Well, they had the whole of the castle. Aw, I remember is, it was a big, big room.<br /> <br /> CM: Maybe like a ballroom, or ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Probably, could've been, yes. Oh, they put on great shows.<br /> <br /> CM: And so you would remember the Redcastle then before, it's now in a very ruinous state, as you say.<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Do you remember that happening. Do you remember the period over which it fell away?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, before the RAF were - well it was taken over, I suppose, for the billeting for the RAF, the Baillies of Dochfour had it, it belonged to them. It still does I think, for what it's worth now, and they used to, Baroness Burton used to stay there quite a lot. But I didn't know much about that end of the place at all.<br /> <br /> CM: Twas a long way away [laughs]<br /> <br /> MB: Was a long way away.<br /> <br /> CM: Redcastle to North Kessock.<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, uh-huh.