Cuimhneachain air Dualchas an Eilein Dhuibh - Mhairi Beaton (7 de 7)
ARCH_MHAIRI_BEATON_01_07

CM: Oh, it's, grand. Thank you, Mhairi. [laughs]

ROS

claistinneach; tuathanas; tuathanasan; bailtean;

ARCH: Black Isle Heritage Memories

San earrainn fuaim seo tha tè à Ceiseag a Tuath, Mhàiri Pheutan, a' bruidhinn air sgoiltean is eaglaisean san sgìre.<br /> <br /> Chaidh na clàraidhean fuaim a dhèanamh nam pàirt de Phròiseact Chuimhneachaidhean Dualchais an Eilein Duibh, air a dhèanamh ann an 2009/2010 le ARCH (Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands/Arc-eòlas airson Coimhearsnachdan air a' Ghàidhealtachd). Gus an ionnsaich thu tuilleadh mun phròiseact, lean an ceangal aig bonn na duilleig.<br /> <br /> Seo an tar-sgrìobhadh:<br /> <br /> CM: And what about school, Mhairi?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, the school was up onto, on the road towards Kilmuir, until a few years ago they built this new school, just at the top of the road there, where you turned up.<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm. Just at the Ferry, Ferrybrae Road?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, uh-huh. It's Ferrybrae Road, the school was up there.<br /> <br /> CM: And what was that road called, to Kilmuir, what did you ...?<br /> <br /> MB: It was just the Kilmuir Road.<br /> <br /> CM: Kilmuir Road. <br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: And the school building, is that gone?<br /> <br /> MB: Well it was Drumsmittal Sch- No, there's a man there he does, what is, Ross Recordings. Do you know of Ross Recordings?<br /> <br /> CM: Of course that now, the A9, divides the village ...<br /> <br /> MB: Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... from that building?<br /> <br /> MB: Yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: And, it's, can you tell me the name of the school again?<br /> <br /> MB: Drumsmittal, and the new school is - Oh no, it's not called Drumsmittal, it's called - It's a shame. I don't know why I don't know why they didn't call it, still call it, Drumsmittal School, because the road going in behind it is Drumsmittal Road.<br /> <br /> CM: And that road would've gone in before the A9, all the way?<br /> <br /> MB: No, no it wasn't there at all then.<br /> <br /> CM: No?<br /> <br /> MB: This is a new bit of the - It's this side of the, it's on this side of the A9, Drumsmittal road is. But I think it's called Drumsmittal. Drumsmittal? No, North Kessock Primary School, that's what it's called now.<br /> <br /> CM: And Drumsmittal School, can you tell me a bit about ...?<br /> <br /> MB: It's up on the - but I was never in it.<br /> <br /> CM: No. Can you tell me about the building? Do you remember ...?<br /> <br /> MB: Well, I was never in school at Drumsmittal, no.<br /> <br /> CM: So you didn't really pay any attention to it [laughs]<br /> <br /> MB: Well, I wasn't - I was out of school by then.<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm. That's right because you ...<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... you were a ...<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: ... a young woman, going into work then. And, em, the church ? Where did, where did people go to church?<br /> <br /> MB: There's the Mission Hall along in the Kessock, along near the far end of the original village, otherwise it's Munlochy. But there's a Church, the Free Church of Scotland is up beside the surgery there now, but it's, it was just a, don't know, not many years ago since that one was built, and the other Church of Scotland is Munlochy, and Kilearnan.<br /> <br /> CM: Kilearnan Free Church?<br /> <br /> MB: No. <br /> <br /> CM: The church, the Parish Church? <br /> <br /> MB: The Parish Church. I think the Free Church - Och yes, it's closed; it's an Art Gallery or something now.<br /> <br /> CM: So people, would people have gone, either to Munlochy ...?<br /> <br /> MB: ... or Killeranan ...<br /> <br /> CM: Or Kilearnan.<br /> <br /> MB: ... or the Mission Hall along in the village.<br /> <br /> CM: So, another long walk if you were going [laughs]<br /> <br /> MB: Another long - oh yes. Yes. Oh, we did walk to Munlochy, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And when you walked to Munlochy, what was the road you took?<br /> <br /> MB: You would've to go under the underpass ...<br /> <br /> CM: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> MB: ... here, and then, under the underpass, and round, and - go to your left, instead of coming down onto the A9, go to your left, and up that way to Munlochy.<br /> <br /> CM: And that's the road that would connect Kilmuir ...<br /> <br /> MB: Kilmuir, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... to Munlochy.<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> CM: OK. So you walked along there? [indicates on map]<br /> <br /> MB: Yes<br /> <br /> CM: As it is now, or has it changed?<br /> <br /> MB: No, it hasn't changed a bit.<br /> <br /> CM: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> MB: No, it's the same, as it was then. And I think that's it. I can't think of ...<br /> <br /> CM: Well, I think you've seen a lot of change?<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes.<br /> <br /> CM: Things have disappeared and things have come.<br /> <br /> MB: Things have disappeared, and other things have appeared. Yes.<br /> <br /> CM: And you've worked I think, perhaps the Forestry, just is, it's an amazing thing, Mhairi, because it is, perhaps the biggest landowner on ...<br /> <br /> MB: Oh yes, yes.<br /> <br /> CM: ... the Black Isle now ...<br /> <br /> MB: Uh-huh. <br /> <br /> CM: ... and you've been part of creating ...<br /> <br /> MB: ... part, part of it.<br /> <br /> CM: [laughs] Well, thank you very much; thank you for all that.<br /> <br /> MB Oh well, I hope it's ...<br /> <br /> CM: Oh, it's, grand. Thank you, Mhairi. [laughs]