Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn - Eppie Buist (3 de 7 )
EOHP_EPPIE_BUIST_03

I came home and did the dogs, and did my shooting, and did everything I wanted to do...

Interviewer: Right

claistinneach; beul-aithris;

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark. San earrainnn seo tha Eppie Buist a' bruidhinn air a làithean-sgoile agus air a banais.<br /> <br /> <br /> Interviewer: You were sent away to boarding school in Hertfordshire...<br /> <br /> Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: ...for yourself. For how long was that?<br /> <br /> Thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen seventeen - four years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh. And that made you into a young lady?<br /> <br /> Supposed to.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> But the worst bit after that was, sent to Paris to be finished.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, you were finished.<br /> <br /> And my father said, 'Eppie was sent to Paris to be finished but she finished Paris!'<br /> <br /> Interviewer" You were finished off. Did you get married soon after that, in Paris?<br /> <br /> Oh no, I didn't get married for years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I thought, given that you were finished, that you would immediately get married?<br /> <br /> Oh, no fear!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It was the order of things in those days.<br /> <br /> I came home and did the dogs, and did my shooting, and did everything I wanted to do...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right<br /> <br /> ...and I didn't marry until I was about twenty-eight. We married in December '39 and Malc was in minesweeping most of the time but just now and then, when the minesweeper had sunk, which it usually did, he got another lovely job and he got - he did all the things. He did Dieppe, and he did Dunkirk, and he did the Mulberrys, towed the Mulberry out for the landings. He did all the interesting things in the war but he never actually away, except once, in the Far East, at the end of the war, with the Japs. He got blown up there and he wasn't hurt. He was a refugee on the 'Nelson' - and the captain of the 'Nelson' was Alex Matheson of Brahan, who of course was our neighbour - and he was a refugee until he came home. All his crew, the whole lot. Nobody was killed in that - when the ship was blown up.