Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn - Eppie Buist (4 de 7)
EOHP_EPPIE_BUIST_04

Yes. That is really true.

Interviewer: Ha ha.

claistinneach; beul-aithris;

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark. San earrainnn seo tha Eppie Buist a' bruidhinn air mar a dh'èirich don duine aice san Dàrna Cogadh, na mheasg naidheachd mun t-Seanalair De Gaulle.<br /> <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Your husband Malc Uist, he was a Commando, is that right?<br /> <br /> No, he wasn't a Commando.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: He wasn't?<br /> <br /> He operated these little French ships from a base in Gosport, the submarine base whose name I can't remember. Blockhouse. The submarine base. We had a few berths for our boats there. But very soon we were asked to go because the French sailors were so good at stealing people's hens. There were trains, in the war, you see, short of food and things - there were trains of feathers from everybody's henhouse back to these ships. So, they asked us to remove ourselves and go over to the Isle of Wight and have our own base over there, which we did, and De Gaulle used to come over and visit us. And I can tell you quite a naughty story about De Gaulle. Would you like this on?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, I'd like a naughty story about De Gaulle.<br /> <br /> Yes, it's lovely. Well, Malc had a parade for him, because he was very important after all, he was the head of everything, wasn't he, and the Free French? And Malc sort of had a parade of all the services; he had the, all the WRENS and the APPS, and the WAAFS, and the whole lot, and at the end came the WVS ladies in those tweed coats, you know, hurpling along with arthritis and things, and De Gaulle had never seen anything like that. So, they were sitting up watching this parade and he whispered to Malc, he said, 'And who are zees ladies here?' And Malc said, 'Oh, that's the Women's Voluntary Service.' A long pause. 'Oh, I think I prefer to pay!'<br /> <br /> [Laughter]<br /> <br /> Wasn't that lovely? Malc dined out on that a lot.<br /> <br /> I've, I've heard that one before. Now, I wonder...<br /> <br /> It's absolutely true; it happened to my Malcolm. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: I see, and that's the origin of the story.<br /> <br /> Yes. That is really true.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ha ha.