Beatha air Oighreachd Fhòlais, Cill Tighearna (2 de 16)
EOHP_FOULIS_ESTATE_02

Interviewer: Yes.

Marianne: ...who were English.

claistinneach; oighreachdan; Clann Rothach; Rothach Fòghlais

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo tha na peathraichean Marianne Chamier agus Seonag Pheutan (a rugadh Gascoigne) a' cuimhneachadh mar a bhiodh iad a' tadhal nan òige air an seanphàrantan aig Caisteal Fòghlais sa chiad chairteal den fhicheadamh linn. Tha cuimhn' aca cuideachd mar a dh'fhuirich iad aig Taigh Dhùin Sgathaidh ann an Neig.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you came here every summer, or other times as well?<br /> <br /> Marianne: I think, almost every summer. When I was in my teens I must have come.<br /> <br /> Joan: Oh, I think so, yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes.<br /> <br /> Joan: Other times too.<br /> <br /> Marianne: And we certainly came up here for holidays, didn't we, always in the summer?<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Usually without our father. Just mother came, didn't she?<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: And we used to go to Nigg Ferry...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...very often, for summer holidays. Well, we stayed all over the place, anyway.<br /> <br /> Joan; It doesn't exist now, the big house.<br /> <br /> Marianne: We stayed in part of the big house which was let - Dunskaith - which is no more, you know? It was Big Dunskaith which is gone, and Little Dunskaith, the old part, there's a little bit still there. We stayed in cottages; we stayed in the White House which is now gone too.<br /> <br /> Joan: I think the fact of the matter was that Granny couldn't, with five of us, it was a bit much for her.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes, she couldn't stand having five of us at Foulis. I expect that's why - she used to pay for us to go to these places.<br /> <br /> Joan: She used to pay the rent. Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: When you said there were five of you there was your three brothers - Patrick, Robert and Hector. Is that right?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes, yes, yes. I think we had an extremely free time when we were young, really, didn't we?<br /> <br /> Joan: Oh yes, super.<br /> <br /> Marianne: I don't know what you got up to but I got up to all sorts of things. We were - mother was very vague, wasn't she? She always thought no harm would come to you.<br /> <br /> Joan: Well, I think the fact that she thought no harm would come to you and she trusted you, she...<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes. But I mean she also never thought you were going to be drowned or...<br /> <br /> Joan: No, no.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...anything like that. I mean, the boys used to go out in boats and all sorts of things from Nigg, you know. It was really quite dangerous tides, you know?<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes, it was a regular thing to row over to Cromarty every morning...<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes.<br /> <br /> Joan: ...from Dunskaith and get a - what was it? A Mars Bar, I think.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Go to the baker. Cup cakes we used to get.<br /> <br /> Joan: Cup cakes, d'you remember?<br /> <br /> Marianne: And also very good - they made smokies at Cromarty, you know. The fishermen smoked them in the vennels there. We used to go, row a boat and get those.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long did it take to row over?<br /> <br /> Joan: Oh, it varied.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Depended on what time the tide was.<br /> <br /> Joan: We'd very often find ourselves between the Sutors and that sort of thing.<br /> <br /> Marianne: And, of course, there was a ferry running...<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes, there was always somebody there.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...on demand. You pulled up a sort of blackboard against the pub, when you wanted it, and he came over for you.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes. I think we were on the whole quite safe. There was always masses of old boys leaning up against the pier.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes I suppose there were but Mother never did mind about that sort of thing, did she? And remember how we all fell into that pond when we lived in - when we, when we lived in England and used to come up here for the holidays, we lived on the edge of a millpond which was, it had really, was very deep up at the end where we were. We all fell into it one after the other and, I mean, I remember Hector falling in and I'm sure he was too young to have swum, but he sort of clung on to that bridge, or a plank, or something.<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes, I think we were looked on by other children, probably better brought up, as sort of lunatics, weren't we?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Well, I don't think we much liked parties and things. Did we?<br /> <br /> Joan: We hated parties. Yes. I think we were, I think we were very sort of countrified.<br /> <br /> Marianne: I think we were considered perhaps rather uncivilised by our more...<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes, definitely.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...grander and better off Gascoigne relations...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...who were English.