Beatha air Oighreachd Fhòlais, Cill Tighearna (3 de 16)
EOHP_FOULIS_ESTATE_03

Joan: Yes.

Marianne: She had to change her name too but she changed back to Gascoigne.

claistinneach; oighreachdan; Clann Rothach; Rothach Fòghlais

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo tha na peathraichean Marianne Chamier agus Seonag Pheutan (a rugadh Gascoigne) a' bruidhinn air diofar dhuine ann an teaghlach nan Rothach à Fòghlas.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Sir Hector Munro's eldest daughter, our mother, married a chap called Gascoigne, in the Seaforth Highlanders but he was English.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And then the, it's well documented how the Munro seat came back to, to your family?<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes. That's all well and truly documented.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long has Captain Patrick Munro been there?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Umm.<br /> <br /> Joan: Well, let me think.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Since he came - did mother make it over to him before he was a prisoner?<br /> <br /> Joan: I think, em.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Or after he came back. No before, I think, it must have been.<br /> <br /> Joan: Must have been before, I think.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes. Yes, because he - they were both prisoners - my eldest brother and youngest were prisoners of war, taken at Valery, you know, with the Highland Division, and they had trouble staying together because one was Gascoigne. He had to, my youngest brother, and the other was a Munro because he had to change his name when he came into Foulis, and the Germans wouldn't believe they were brothers. So she must have made it over to him before the war.<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: She had to change her name too but she changed back to Gascoigne.