Beatha air Oighreachd Fhòlais, Cill Tighearna (14 de 16)
EOHP_FOULIS_ESTATE_14

Interviewer: Port X.

Marianne: ... it was called. Yes. Port X

claistinneach; oighreachdan; Clann Rothach; Rothach Fòghlais

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo tha Marianne Chamier (a rugadh Gascoigne) a' bruidhinn air a h-obair mar dhraibhear aig a' Chrois Dhearg aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh.<br /> <br /> Marianne: I worked for the Red Cross; I used to take an ambulance over to Aultbea which was a gathering place for these - what did they call them that went over the Atlantic to America?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Convoys.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Mmmm?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Convoys?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Convoys, that's right. And there was usually some sort of accidents and things on the way home, I suppose, back here. And I used to collect them - bits - and take them up to Tulloch where there was a Red Cross hospital.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: And sometimes they were bare and had to go to Glasgow and I didn't like that much because I didn't know my way through Glasgow and it was blackout. It wasn't very helpful.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You had to drive to Glasgow?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Mmmm. Yeh. But it wasn't much fun driving them through - these two hospitals where I had to take them were right the other side of Glasgow. And, as I say, I didn't know Glasgow at all so it was quite, quite tricky, that part of it. I didn't mind the other part. In fact, it was interesting.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How often did you do that?<br /> <br /> Marianne: I suppose I must have done it about once or twice a week. I don't know how - I think there were one or two other drivers, but of course the convoys didn't come all that often and, of course, you never knew when they were coming. You had to be more or less at the end of a telephone.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmmm.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Not too far away. And ...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And how many would fit in the ambulance?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Two at the most. One I was told to keep an eye on; not to let him out of the ambulance. I don't know how they thought I was going to prevent it. Halfway over - I had an uncle and aunt who lived at Starthgarve, and it was a wonderful stopping place where you could get a cup of tea on the way back, and I usually took one out to the chap whoever I had in the van - and to my horror and dismay I went out with a cup of tea for him and he'd vanished. Disappeared, poor chap. And I'd been told to look - keep an eye on him - so I was absolutely horrified. Didn't know what to do. However, suddenly he broke through the rhododendrons which lined the drive and said, 'I'm here', and all he'd wanted to do was spend a penny.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah-hah.<br /> <br /> Marianne: He had no intention of running away. I think he knew he couldn't run very far.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I see.<br /> <br /> Marianne: So that was rather exciting. But, oh yes, you got all sorts of, all sort of complaints, broken- One that was rather trying was a man with a broken back; that was really awfully tricky because the roads were very bad then. Terribly bumpy. They had done their best for him; they'd strapped him down and made it as comfortable as possible but I think it must have been agony.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So would you drive in your own car to Aultbea, or ?<br /> <br /> Marianne: I had - no. Go and collect the ambulance at Tulloch Castle and set off from there, and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: You didn't call it Aultbea, did you?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Didn't what?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did you call the place you went to?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Port X ...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Port X.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ... it was called. Yes. Port X