Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn - Sandy Bethune (4 de 9)
EOHP_SANDY_BETHUNE_04

Interviewer: Yes.

Aye. Then came home in '45.

claistinneach; beul-aithris;

Evanton Oral History Project

'S e earrann fuaim a tha seo, air a togail bho Phròiseact Eachdraidh Bheul-aithriseach Bhaile Eòghainn, pròiseact air a dhèanamh ann an 1991-92 le Adrian Clark. San earrainnn seo tha Sandaidh Beathan/Bethune, a bha na neach-obrach ann am muileann-sàbhaidh, a' bruidhinn air na bliadhnaichean mus do thòisich an Dàrna Cogadh.<br /> <br /> <br /> Interviewer: So they were lean years before the war?<br /> <br /> Mmm?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: They were difficult years before the war when you had to take a job elsewhere?<br /> <br /> Aye, well for a wee while, aye. Aye. Well, you see, they weren't like, your boss, I don't think he was getting his money in from the farmers and that then, sort of it. Aye, but it didn't last long.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You went to work in Inverness?<br /> <br /> I went to work in Inverness, aye. Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where was that?<br /> <br /> At Dores, that's out beside Loch Ness. Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did you do there?<br /> <br /> In the bar. In the bar - hotel work. I went there for the season, you see, just to, more or less. And, ach well, you stayed there then, you see?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> So - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: When you were at Novar you joined the Seaforth Territorials?<br /> <br /> Aye, I joined the Seaforth Territorials from here, like. Aye. They were in Alness.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where did you train with them?<br /> <br /> In Alness. Alness, aye. Alness or Dingwall. Well Alness, but then we had the, the Territorial Headquarters were in Dingwall.<br /> <br /> Inverness: Yes.<br /> <br /> Aye. <br /> <br /> Inverness: What age did you join them at?<br /> <br /> Oh, whenever I was eighteen, I think.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Aye. Whenever I came [?]<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And was that good fun?<br /> <br /> Och, aye, it was good. Oh I liked the, I liked the army. Aye. Och aye, you met all the boys.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So when you moved to Inverness you joined the Cameron Highlanders?<br /> <br /> Transferred, transferred into the Cameron Highlanders. Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And then in '39 you joined up?<br /> <br /> Aye. Well, '39 we were called up.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Called up.<br /> <br /> Aye, we were all called up.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Away to France. Spend five year, good years over there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You were captured at St Valery.<br /> <br /> St Valery.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Aye. Then came home in '45.