Mac shimidh ag innse mu D-Day
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_13
uachdaran
uachdarain
fiolm
fiolmaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha MacShimidh a' beachdachadh air mar a dhèilig Hollywood ris ann am fiolm a rinneadh ann an 1962.

Interviewer: There was a film made about the D-Day landings called 'The Longest Day'.

Lord Lovat: Yes, yes, that was rather a mixed blessing, I thought.

Interviewer: In that picture you're depicted as being piped across one of the Orne Bridges, and unscathed by bombshell or bullet. What was the true story of that, Lord Lovat?

Lord Lovat: Well, I think it was true up to a point. All those things in films are rather over-exaggerated but we did have to land on the morning of D-Day in my brigade - I was a Brigadier by this time and I had the Five Commandoes serving with me - and we had to break through to the Orne Canal and the Orne Bridge over the River Orne, and that had been seized the night before by the Sixth Airborne Division; parachuted in and gliders came too, and glided and parachuted into that area - they had to seize the bridges intact. And they did in fact capture them. The canal bridge was the most important one, and that was where I joined up with them two hours after landing, which was about six miles inland but first we had to fight our way through the coastal defences, which was called the Atlantic Wall, which wasn't as bad as all that, and then get up to the bridge, so I did have to cross the bridge and I did have a piper with me. [Laughter]. Everyone else came too, so it wasn't anything very remarkable on my part.

1980an

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain;fiolm; fiolmaichean; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat