Pàrtaidhean Mòra ann am Baile Dhonnchaidh
GB232_MFR_ELIZSUTHERLAND_03
Elizabeth Sutherland
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-tionnsgain
oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh, taighean mòra

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Taigh Baile Dhonnchaidh fear dhe na taighean mòra a bu mhotha air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Chaidh a thogail anns a' chiad dol a-mach do Shir Ruairidh MacCoinnich à Sgatail. Chaidh a cheannach le Seumas Fleisdeir à Abhach an 1864. Chaidh obair leudachaidh a dhèanamh air le mac Fhleisdeir, Seumas Dùghlas Fleisdeir. San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Ealasaid Shutharlanach a' bruidhinn air na gàrraidhean aig Baile Dhonnchaidh. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections', a chaidh a chraoladh le Moray Firth Radio an 1991.

Well, of course he [James D. Fletcher] had many guests; those were the days of the great country house parties and very fashionable people from the south, and indeed from all over, used to come and spend long holidays there and to entertain them, of course, he turned his grounds into a virtual sports palace or stadium. I mean there were two lochs artificially created, stocked with the finest of trout. There was a cricket pitch and he ran a telephone straight from the house to the cricket pitch in case he had any important calls. There was a curling pond which local people used to use, and of course the gardens were out of this world; a mile of greenhouses and you can still see the foundations of these greenhouses and glasshouses one of which was called the Crystal Palace because it was full of ferns and a beautiful waterfall. And the orangery, and melons, of course; every sort of fruit, flower and vegetable

ROS: Abhach

luchd-tionnsgain; oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh, taighean mòra; claistinneach