Cuimhneachaidhean aig Pìleat Spitfire (3 de 10)
GB232_MFR_JOHN_NIVEN_03
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-iùil adhair
plèanaichean
an Dara Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrann èisteachd seo on phrògram aig Rèidio Moray Firth 'Marshall a' Coinneachadh', tha Sam Marshall a' bruidhinn ri Iain Niven a bha na phìleat ann an Spitfire.

'Interviewer: Some of these operational sorties had names hadn't they? For each type of thing there was a name.

The, there were, 'Ramrod', for instance was, it was a bomber sortie an escorted bomber sortie. There would be a 'Rodeo', which was a fighter, purely a fighter sweep, to send them across, fly over them, and make them come up, annoy them enough to come up and have a shot. A 'Rhubarb' was an individual sortie, done at low level, again with the about the same effect on the tummy as the ordinary rhubarb. The Roadstead was an attack on shipping, low level shipping attacks, which was a, wasn't a very clever pastime at all. And 'Intruders', although we didn't, mercifully we didn't do 'Intruder' work, that was a night operation, and, of course, the spitfire wasn't any use at night at all.

Interviewer: It was this time that, of course, a lot of the tactical air warfare was being thought out; the way the fighters actually flew into battle, or flew anywhere at all, was changed wasn't it?

Yes.

Interviewer: The 'Finger Four' and the 'Vic Three' and all this sort of thing?

Yes, the residue of the Battle of Britain was a formation of twelve aircraft in four triangles of three, four Vics of three flying behind each other, but the two outside chaps on the last element there, spread out a bit and they weaved back and forward, keeping a lookout behind the squadron. And that was all very well; the squadron were well protected but the two chaps who were doing the weaving were...

Interviewer: were in trouble.

...were almost expendable.

Interviewer: Horrifying.

And the main part of the flying was really supporting each other. It was a team job all the time, and the basic unit was the two aircraft, and the number two in each pair, his only job was really to look after the number one and let him do the fighting. And, so that with a squadron of twelve the next type of formation that became popular was three fours in line astern, that's behind each other, red section in the middle, yellow on the right, and blue on the left, and again operating as two pairs in each. And the whole shooting match weaved about so that every man could look behind him, look right behind him, and see behind his tail. This covered, it covered attack from almost any angle at all, and it was a very effective, very effective way of flying.

And they weren't flying close together. I mean, there'd be two or three hundred yards between these elements of four aircraft. And as they, as the sweeps proceeded, there was another type of formation was tried out and that was called, it became, it became known as 'Finger Fours'. And, in effect, it was three sections where the aircraft flew really in the shape of one's fingertips. If you tuck your thumb in and look at your fingertips, then the middle finger is the leader, the first finger is his number two, and the other two fingers are thee and four. And you had these three sections of four flying abreast of each other, and a long way apart, three, four, five hundred yards apart. So that a squadron would cover a lot of sky, quite a lot of sky. And a wing would naturally cover three times as much sky because they were spread out as well, three squadrons to a wing. And then a number of wings, of course, you were covering an awful lot of sky. It created a number of problems. It gave very good cross cover. Everybody could, everybody knew that somebody was looking after them, there was a cross view there, but if one had to turn the operation ninety degrees, say, to the left then it required everybody to swing under everybody else and come out in the right place.

Interviewer: Reverse positions?

Reverse positions, yes, and it also meant that the 'Finger Four' had to reverse positions at the same time, and it took a bit of practice but it worked out alright.'

Rugadh is thogadh Iain Brown Niven ann an Dùn Èideann. An dèidh fhoghlam aig sgoil Sheòrais Heriot, chaidh e a-steach do ghnothachas an teaghlaich ag obair air mullaichean thogalaichean, Iain Low, Sglèatairean. B' e sgiathalaich, ge ta, a dheagh mhiann bho òige, agus aig aois naodh-deug san Òg-mhios 1939, chuir e a-steach ainm gu soirbheachail do Shaor-thoilichean Glèidhte an RAF (Volunteer Reserve). Chuir e steach airson Colaiste Feachd an Adhair ann an Cranwell agus fhuair e ann, ach mum b' urrainn dha tòiseachadh, chaidh èigheachd air san t-Sultain seirbheis a dhèanamh sa chogadh.

Tro bhliadhnachan a' chogaidh rinn e seirbheis chliùiteach san RAF, a' sgiathalaich Spitfires san RA, sna h-Innseachan agus ann an Iapan. B' e Ceannard a' Scuadrain ann an Scuadran 602 Baile-mòr Ghlaschu agus ann an Scuadran 485 Shealain Ùir. Bha e cuideachd a' sgiathalaich le 322 Scuadran Duitseach. Choisinn e an DFC (Crois na Sgiathalaich Cliùitich) le crann-tarsainn airson a dhìchill mhisneachail. (Tha crann-tarsainn air a chur ri ribean an DFC airson luchd-coisnidh a tha a' faighinn an dàrna duais.)

Às dèidh a' chogaidh chaidh Iain a-steach air ais do ghnothachas mhullaichean an teaghlaich, phòs e Dorothy Hood agus bha triùir chlann aca. Ghluais e a dh'Inbhir Theòrsa airson obair a dhèanamh ann an roinn na luchd-obrach aig UKAEA (Ùghdarras Lùth Atomaigeach na Rìoghachd Aonaichte) ann an Dùn Rath, mus deach e mu dheireadh a dh'fhuireach ann an Inbhir Nis na fhear-obrach aig an HIDB (Bòrd Leasachaidh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean).

Bha Iain fìor dhèidheil air goilf (chluich e bho bhacadh de 2) agus sna 1960an bha e na mheadhan air ath-ùrachadh is leudachadh a' chùrsa aig a' Mheaghrath faisg air Inbhir Theòrsa. Leig e dheth a dhreuchd ann an 1985 agus bhàsaich e san Dàmhair 1986. Tha a bhean, a mhac agus a dhithis nighean fhathast a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis 's an Inbhir Narann.

luchd-iùil adhair; plèanaichean; an Dara Cogadh

MFR: Memories of a Spitfire Pilot