Cuimhneachaidhean aig Pìleat Spitfire (5 de 10)
GB232_MFR_JOHN_NIVEN_05
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-iùil adhair
plèanaichean
an Dara Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrann èisteachd seo on phrògram aig Rèidio Moray Firth 'Marshall a' Coinneachadh', tha Sam Marshall a' bruidhinn ri Iain Niven a bha na phìleat ann an Spitfire.

'Interviewer: It was a very powerful engine, the Merlin Engine.

Yes.

Interviewer: Did it ever give you any trouble?

Only in the carburetion of the engine - it had a gravity feed into the carburettors, and therefore, if the nose was pushed down, the engine starved of petrol and cut out. And it left us at a decided disadvantage with the Messerschmitt 109. The 'E' which we came across first of all, '109E' had a petrol injection engine; in fact they all had petrol injection engines, and they could just stick the nose straight down, and the engine kept going, and they could disappear from in front of you. In order to follow them you had to half roll and then turn in the dive to get onto them. And conversely, of course, if you tried to get away from them, there wasn't much point in half rolling away from them, because they were just waiting for you. So, that was perhaps the worst part of them. Against that, they could certainly out-turn the 109E, and perhaps not- They could climb with them until the 109 used what we came to know as the 'Ha Ha Boost' which was, in fact, a water injection into the engine, which sent out a couple of puffs of smoke and this thing disappeared out of sight, at a very rapid rate.

Interviewer: It just shows you there's nothing new because they've introduced this into car engines.

So I believe. Yes, yes.

Interviewer: You mentioned the opposition. What really was it like?

The opposition was, in the main very good, very good indeed. Latterly, there - a number of young, inexperienced pilots, but they were supported by a group of very tough boys altogether, and very good fliers, very good pilots, with very good aircraft - that was the whole point. And, in fact, I think anyone, any pilot would agree that they always had an edge on us, because even when we got our Spit 5s which were better than the 109E, then we were suddenly faced with the 109Fs, which was an up-rated 109. And, a nice aeroplane, it wasn't so sinister looking as the 109E with its sharp corners and angles on it, but it had a great big spinner and rounded wings and it was a nice aircraft altogether.

And then, as time went on, we were confronted by the Focke-Wulf 190, a very efficient aeroplane altogether; BMW engine, and I still tend to accelerate past Calterdons in the Longman - but a very beautiful engine and this plane could outpace the Spitfire, and it could climb very well, it could also dive very quickly. It accelerated tremendously in the dive, and it had an extremely light aileron control. It could spin around on its own axis at a tremendous rate, and while that wasn't a particularly good evasive tactic, it was a very effective way of taking your attention off the main object of the game.

Interviewer: Without a shot being fired.

Without a shot being fired, yes.

Interviewer: And talking about armaments, there was a rumour went round about the, or a discussion and debate, went round the Air Force about the FW 190s' armament, wasn't there.

Yes, well, when they, when they were seen first of all, there was a suggestion that, in fact, it wasn't a new aircraft, it was a Curtiss Mohawk, which was an American plane that the French used, and had perhaps been captured during the Battle of France, and this thing obviously had a few machine guns, and it wasn't very effective at all. And I had a chance to prove that the thing did carry cannons because one of them blew an aileron off very, very effectively. And even then, it seemed hard to convince the powers that be that this wasn't mice or something else; it was in fact a cannon shell that did it.'

Rugadh is thogadh Iain Brown Niven ann an Dùn Èideann. An dèidh fhoghlam aig sgoil Sheòrais Heriot, chaidh e a-steach do ghnothachas an teaghlaich ag obair air mullaichean thogalaichean, Iain Low, Sglèatairean. B' e sgiathalaich, ge ta, a dheagh mhiann bho òige, agus aig aois naodh-deug san Òg-mhios 1939, chuir e a-steach ainm gu soirbheachail do Shaor-thoilichean Glèidhte an RAF (Volunteer Reserve). Chuir e steach airson Colaiste Feachd an Adhair ann an Cranwell agus fhuair e ann, ach mum b' urrainn dha tòiseachadh, chaidh èigheachd air san t-Sultain seirbheis a dhèanamh sa chogadh.

Tro bhliadhnachan a' chogaidh rinn e seirbheis chliùiteach san RAF, a' sgiathalaich Spitfires san RA, sna h-Innseachan agus ann an Iapan. B' e Ceannard a' Scuadrain ann an Scuadran 602 Baile-mòr Ghlaschu agus ann an Scuadran 485 Shealain Ùir. Bha e cuideachd a' sgiathalaich le 322 Scuadran Duitseach. Choisinn e an DFC (Crois na Sgiathalaich Cliùitich) le crann-tarsainn airson a dhìchill mhisneachail. (Tha crann-tarsainn air a chur ri ribean an DFC airson luchd-coisnidh a tha a' faighinn an dàrna duais.)

Às dèidh a' chogaidh chaidh Iain a-steach air ais do ghnothachas mhullaichean an teaghlaich, phòs e Dorothy Hood agus bha triùir chlann aca. Ghluais e a dh'Inbhir Theòrsa airson obair a dhèanamh ann an roinn na luchd-obrach aig UKAEA (Ùghdarras Lùth Atomaigeach na Rìoghachd Aonaichte) ann an Dùn Rath, mus deach e mu dheireadh a dh'fhuireach ann an Inbhir Nis na fhear-obrach aig an HIDB (Bòrd Leasachaidh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean).

Bha Iain fìor dhèidheil air goilf (chluich e bho bhacadh de 2) agus sna 1960an bha e na mheadhan air ath-ùrachadh is leudachadh a' chùrsa aig a' Mheaghrath faisg air Inbhir Theòrsa. Leig e dheth a dhreuchd ann an 1985 agus bhàsaich e san Dàmhair 1986. Tha a bhean, a mhac agus a dhithis nighean fhathast a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis 's an Inbhir Narann.

luchd-iùil adhair; plèanaichean; an Dara Cogadh

MFR: Memories of a Spitfire Pilot