Cuimhneachaidhean aig Pìleat Spitfire (7 de 10)
GB232_MFR_JOHN_NIVEN_07
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-iùil adhair
plèanaichean
an Dara Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrann èisteachd seo on phrògram aig Rèidio Moray Firth 'Marshall a' Coinneachadh', tha Sam Marshall a' bruidhinn ri Iain Niven a bha na phìleat ann an Spitfire.

'Interviewer: The Spitfire was a wonderful plane, it had a wonderful engine, and clearly was flown by wonderful men, but I get the impression that some of the planners and developers developed it to the point of absurdity sometimes. Did you feel that?

There certainly were occasions when it seemed like that. One fairly striking example of that was the development of the long range petrol tank which was an auxiliary tank fixed on to the bottom of the aircraft, and they started off with a 30 gallon tank which was really quite good. It was slung under the centre of the fuselage rather like a bomb, and in fact, it was slung in the same position as the bombs were slung when the plane was used as a fighter bomber. One had to be careful not to switch onto bomb to get more petrol but that wasn't too bad. And then they developed a 45 gallon one and again that was reasonable because the main tanks of the Spitfire held 87 gallons. But then some bright boffin developed a 90 gallon petrol tank which put an entirely different complexion on the whole thing.

First of all, it was very, very difficult to jettison; they had to put a kick, a plunger onto it, to break the front of it away from the aircraft so that the airflow pulled it off the bottom, but it did, of course, affect the operational range, and it was only too easy for the boys to be sent just slightly beyond the range of the main tanks, and then discover that they didn't have enough petrol to get back. And on at least one occasion we were forced down in to France, after the invasion certainly, but we were force down onto French airfields because we didn't have enough petrol to get home.

Interviewer: Did that impress the bigwigs?

No, but it certainly impressed us.

Interviewer: Did the pilots do anything to their aircraft to make them better, or imagine they would make them better.

Yes, they certainly took a great interest in their aircraft and they generally flew the same aircraft all the time. They always had their own favourite one and it was policy to try and clean them up. It was a great thing to polish them up, clean them down and then polish them up, so that you got a better airflow. This is fair enough but I think perhaps it was certainly a morale booster. The - if you were to polish the aircraft up, and then perhaps if you were to clip the wings, and crop the blower, as I said before, and what have you, the thing should run at about 600 miles an hour and, in fact, it didn't really but maybe it did slip through a wee bit quicker.

Interviewer: You've mentioned once or twice during our conversation about clapped out planes. Were they really, some of them, that bad?

No I don't think so, but it depends whether you were chasing or being chased!'

Rugadh is thogadh Iain Brown Niven ann an Dùn Èideann. An dèidh fhoghlam aig sgoil Sheòrais Heriot, chaidh e a-steach do ghnothachas an teaghlaich ag obair air mullaichean thogalaichean, Iain Low, Sglèatairean. B' e sgiathalaich, ge ta, a dheagh mhiann bho òige, agus aig aois naodh-deug san Òg-mhios 1939, chuir e a-steach ainm gu soirbheachail do Shaor-thoilichean Glèidhte an RAF (Volunteer Reserve). Chuir e steach airson Colaiste Feachd an Adhair ann an Cranwell agus fhuair e ann, ach mum b' urrainn dha tòiseachadh, chaidh èigheachd air san t-Sultain seirbheis a dhèanamh sa chogadh.

Tro bhliadhnachan a' chogaidh rinn e seirbheis chliùiteach san RAF, a' sgiathalaich Spitfires san RA, sna h-Innseachan agus ann an Iapan. B' e Ceannard a' Scuadrain ann an Scuadran 602 Baile-mòr Ghlaschu agus ann an Scuadran 485 Shealain Ùir. Bha e cuideachd a' sgiathalaich le 322 Scuadran Duitseach. Choisinn e an DFC (Crois na Sgiathalaich Cliùitich) le crann-tarsainn airson a dhìchill mhisneachail. (Tha crann-tarsainn air a chur ri ribean an DFC airson luchd-coisnidh a tha a' faighinn an dàrna duais.)

Às dèidh a' chogaidh chaidh Iain a-steach air ais do ghnothachas mhullaichean an teaghlaich, phòs e Dorothy Hood agus bha triùir chlann aca. Ghluais e a dh'Inbhir Theòrsa airson obair a dhèanamh ann an roinn na luchd-obrach aig UKAEA (Ùghdarras Lùth Atomaigeach na Rìoghachd Aonaichte) ann an Dùn Rath, mus deach e mu dheireadh a dh'fhuireach ann an Inbhir Nis na fhear-obrach aig an HIDB (Bòrd Leasachaidh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean).

Bha Iain fìor dhèidheil air goilf (chluich e bho bhacadh de 2) agus sna 1960an bha e na mheadhan air ath-ùrachadh is leudachadh a' chùrsa aig a' Mheaghrath faisg air Inbhir Theòrsa. Leig e dheth a dhreuchd ann an 1985 agus bhàsaich e san Dàmhair 1986. Tha a bhean, a mhac agus a dhithis nighean fhathast a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis 's an Inbhir Narann.

luchd-iùil adhair; plèanaichean; an Dara Cogadh

MFR: Memories of a Spitfire Pilot