Cuimhneachan air Aiseag a' Chorrain (1 à 6)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANNEMACKINTOSH_01
Anne Mackintosh
aiseagan
margaidean
dròbhaireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Bidh Aiseag a' Chorrain a' dol thar Caolas a' Chorrain anns an Loch Dubh, naoi mìle gu deas air A' Ghearasdan. Tha an cidhe air an taobh sear aig Loch Abar Iarach, a' cumail ceangal ris an A82 suas dhan Ghearasdan, agus sìos gu Baile Chaolais is Gleann Comhann. Tha an cidhe air an taobh siar a' fosgladh slighe gu Àird nam Murchan, A' Mhorbhairne agus Mùideart. Tha slighe na h-aiseig air seann slighe dròbhaireachd sìos gu Meadhan na h-Alba agus tha e air fear dhe na slighean a thathas fhathast a' cleachdach.

San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Anna Nic an Tòisich, le Seumas Mac an Tòisich, a chleachd a bhith a' ruith aiseag Chorrain, a' cuimhneachadh air an dòigh-beatha aig an aiseag ro 1934, mus do thòisich aiseag nan carbadan.

Well, when I remember Corran Ferry first, I was a very small child, and in those days the ferry was run by a man by the name of Donald Buchanan and he - originally it was a rowing boat he had going across - and to call the ferryman there was a bell hanging on an iron post at the ferry here, and a rope on it, and the passengers came along and rang the bell at the ferry and Donald just came across when it suited himself; there was no great hurry at all. Of course, people didn't rush around in those days at all. And eventually he managed to get a motor launch and things were a wee bit easier for him and, of course, the service improved with a motor launch. But with a hotel on both sides Donald was inclined to get lost now and again, and sometimes forget that the boat was tied up at the jetty. And the tide would go out, and, of course, the ferry had to be off until the tide came in and lifted it off the shore again.

In those days, too, there was a lot of cattle and sheep coming from the Ardnamurchan Peninsula, going to the auction marts in Fort William, and they used to take the cattle and the sheep across in a large rowing boat. And, of course, in those days, Donald had to have assistance to row this big boat and I've even seen them swimming horses across behind the boat. And sometimes the cattle got landed in the sea as well, but it would have to be a calm day to get them over. And these beasts would be grazed near the ferry and, in the old days, the farmers and the shepherds stayed overnight in the little hotel which we have here, and then get up at about four in the morning and walk the cattle or the sheep into Fort William where they would be sold at a local market.

Things have improved so much nowadays, of course, that they now have the cattle floats and they're back and forward several times in a day, and people don't have to undergo the hazards and unpleasantness of bad weather as they did in the old days

aiseagan; margaidean; dròbhaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Corran Ferry