'Canaidh iad nighean an iasgair rium'
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_01

He weared his sea boots to his knees and the straps across his shoulder
I'm a rumlin tumlin fol de doodle aye
I'm a rumlin tumlin lassie oh
And they call me the fisherman's lassie' [Laughter]

1980an

clann nighean an sgadain;nìghean an iasgaich; cailleachan an èisg; ciopair; rèisgeadh sgadan; òran; òrain; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Bha boireannaich glè chudromach mar phàirt de ghnìomhachas an èisg ann an Alba; bhiodh feadhainn dhiubh ag obair a' cur biadhadh air loidhneachan iasgaich ach bhiodh a' mhòr-chuid aca a' cutadh agus a' ciùradh an èisg. Nuair a thigeadh àm an sgadain gu crìch aig deireadh an t-samhraidh, shiubhleadh mòran de chlann-nighean an sgadain gu deas gus am foghar a chur seachad ag obair ann an bailtean-puirt mar Great Yarmouth agus Lowestoft. Anns an earrann èisteachd a leanas innsidh tè à Gallaibh mun chuimhne a tha aice air a bhith a' rèisgeadh an sgadain. Seo Criosaidh Nic a' Ghobhainn a chaidh a chlàradh ann an Taigh Dhail Mòr (Alanais) ann an 1984 mar phàirt de chlasaichean cuimhneachaidh a chùm Workers Educational Association.<br /> <br /> 'Well, I started the fishing when I was fourteen and I was in Wick, an it was at the kipperin, an eh, well, in May. That's when e fishin started. May, it was kipperin till the first o June. Then from June to September, it was the curing. And they finished then on e sixth o September an we went'll Yarmouth then, on e first of October, an we were there then till e first o December. An we came home then and it was the winter fishing, in Wick, wi the kipperin. And then in January, we went till Hull, for e kipperin, doon in Hull, and we wis there fae January till e first o May. Oh, it was a happy life, the fisher lasses is quite - 'They call me the fisherman's lassie, oh!' [Laughter]<br /> <br /> 'For the fisherman he was a bold young man, he couldn't be any bolder<br /> He weared his sea boots to his knees and the straps across his shoulder<br /> I'm a rumlin tumlin fol de doodle aye<br /> I'm a rumlin tumlin lassie oh <br /> I'm a rumlin tumlin fol de doodle aye<br /> And they call me the fisherman's lassie' [Laughter]