Oifis Stèisean Rèile Gàidhealach aig àm a' chogaidh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HIGHRAILWAY_01
bogsaichean shoidhnichean
còmhdhail

An Dàrna Cogadh Mòr; bogsaichean shoidhnichean; còmhdhail; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Highland Railways

Rè an Dàrna Cogaidh bha rèile na Gàidhealtachd air leth cudromach ann a bhith a' gluasad bathar gu agus air falbh bho ionadan cabhlaich, raointean itealain; dìon a' chosta; agus ionadan solarachaidh tron sgìre. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha fear a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair air an rèile a' toirt iomradh air oifis stèisein aig àm a' chogaidh agus air mar a bhathar a' cleachdadh nan soidhnichean.<br /> <br /> 'The offices was pretty primitive; it was a big high desk where you normally stood but there was a high wooden stool provided. Normally, depends on the number of staff that was at the station, but where I started it was just the stationmaster and myself. There was two stools provided, one was padded; obviously the stationmaster always had the padded stool. It was oil lighting; when I say oil lighting it was a wick with a globe, and that was all you had, and that was, even, we had to watch for the blackout, even, with that. <br /> <br /> The signalling arrangements were the tablet instruments, were in the booking office, and a signal box at either end of the loop. Immediately you became eighteen, you were examined in the rules and regulations for the operating of the tablet instruments and you worked to the dictation of the signalman'<br /> <br /> 'The offices was pretty primitive; it was a big high desk where you normally stood but there was a high wooden stool provided. Normally, depends on the number of staff that was at the station, but where I started it was just the stationmaster and myself. There was two stools provided, one was padded; obviously the stationmaster always had the padded stool. It was oil lighting; when I say oil lighting it was a wick with a globe, and that was all you had, and that was, even, we had to watch for the blackout, even, with that. <br /> <br /> The signalling arrangements were the tablet instruments, were in the booking office, and a signal box at either end of the loop. Immediately you became eighteen, you were examined in the rules and regulations for the operating of the tablet instruments and you worked to the dictation of the signalman'