Astràilianach sa Ghàidhealtachd ( 1 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JIMMYJAMES_01
Jimmy James
faire-eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich ann an còmhradh ri neach-tadhail à Astràilia, Seumaidh MacSheumais, am measg nan cnoc os cionn na Drochaid Bhàin ann an Srath Fharragaig air taobh an ear-dheas Loch Nis. Is e neach-eòlais nàdair dealasach agus neach-faire eòin a th' ann an Seumaidh agus tha e a' dèanamh coimeas a tha inntinneach eadar Gàidhealtachd na h-Alba agus Àrd-thìrean Astràilia.

I have come from the Highlands of Australia. The area I lived in is around the three thousand foot mark, but it's much drier than this. We do go up to seven thousand foot, and up in that alpine area it is far more gradual, the slopes up there. They're not nearly so craggy and rocky. It is a drier area; it's an area that has one of great extremes of heat and cold. Up here the coldness seems to be more intense and it seems to certainly get into your bones a lot more but I think the scenery by comparison is far more grand, far more rugged. The trees are totally different, of course, because I'm used to eucalypts basically the Snow Gums. Here you seem to have a much wider variety of tree, and although they have lost their leaves for the winter, there seems to be a great variety of colour, and far more variety of colour in the whole countryside by comparison with our Australian counterparts

faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: An Australian in the Highlands