Blàr Port an t-Sròim (2 à 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_08
blàran, connspaidean
aimhreitean
latha na Sàbaid
creideimh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, ais e ag aithris mu dheidhinn 'Blàr Port an t-Sròim'. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse an 1973.

A great demonstration was promised for the following Sunday. They said that three thousand people would be out to disrupt Strome pier. The Home Secretary on the Thursday before the weekend authorised the use of the army and indeed a troop train was despatched from Waverley Station, Edinburgh on the Friday night with seventy soldiers. This troop train was kept at Fort George with an engine and steam on it but not actually used. However, a special train, with a hundred policemen, drawn mainly from the Lanarkshire and Midlothian forces, came up here and arrived at Strome. Well, in the face of such tremendous opposition the Sabbatarians looked on sullenly but did not interrupt as the fish was loaded into the London train on the Sunday afternoon. As a result of this riot, ten men were arrested in the district and were punished eventually in various ways. Four of them worked on the estate of the chairman of the railway; they got the sack. A by-product of this extraordinary event was that when the local volunteer force next met at Strome, (there were seventy members), only four turned up. This was a protest against the use of the army to quell the riot

1980an; 1990an

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; blàran, connspaidean; aimhreitean; latha na Sàbaid; creideimh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Dingwall & Skye Railway