Beatha Tuathanais air Oighreachd a' Mhorfhaich (3 de 20)
KIGHF_COLIN_MACRAE_03
Colin Macrae
Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd
oighreachdan
lotaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh is thogadh Cailean MacRath air Oighreachd Lòbhat aig Baile Ùisdein (Hughton), Eilean Aigeas, faisg air a' Mhanachainn. Bha a theaghlach nan tuathanaich aig Oighreachd Lòbhat.

San earrainn chlaistinnich seo tha Cailean a' bruidhinn mu bhiadh, a' gabhail a-steach ainmean ionadail agus a bhith a' ceannach biadh.

Interviewer: Now, were there any local names for types of food or any local special recipes, special ways of cooking?

Colin: Well, ach well there was, yes, there used to be a gruel, you wouldcall it a 'brochan'. My mother used to make 'sowans'. That was of the husk of the corn. She could either make it as a drink, you know, in the warmer, or she could let it steep and drain it off and make a kind of a porridge of it, like a baby's pudding, very, very, fine but I can't, never remember of liking it - it had a very sour taste - but the older people they used to like it, but I think the younger with the sweeter taste, they didn't appreciate it very much. But I remember well all the old folk loving it and sometimes they would take it down - be working in the fields - take it down as a, a drink, just, you know, have a big bowl, a big jar of it to take it down and drink that, you know?

Interviewer: Where was food that had to be bought in, bought from?

Colin: Well, most of the, all those grocers came round, you know. There was a grocer's van came round and a baker came round and, well, I know they took in a lot of food at that time that would do you for long enough, like. Well, like we'd our own butter mostly, but like sugar and tea and things like that. In fact, it was tea, I think, I mind my mother getting it from some traveller that came round; you'd take a big order perhaps of twenty or thirty pounds of tea at a time, that was kept in. And the bakers came round, and the grocers' vans came round, and there was always fish men coming round, selling fish, you know, and occasionally, we would go to, perhaps, Beauly and get something.

Interviewer: What did your mother cook on? Did she cook over the open fire?

Colin: Oh, just an open fire, yes, yes, just an open fire and all fire wood. No, we didn't, we never bought coal at home. It was rather difficult. Now, we didn't have water, no running water in the house, you know. All the water had to be carried down and as my mother used to say, the biggest problem was carrying it out again, after you did all the washing and things. And then in the summer time the well probably went dry and we had to go dashed near a mile to get, to get water, you see? Fortunately the river ran by the place and that did alright for the cattle beasts and things, you know; there was plenty water for them, you see, but the river water we never used it for cooking or anything like that, you know, didn't consider it clean enough.

Cooking was all done in pots over the - we had what we called a swivel which was a, sort of like a right angle iron hooked onto the wall which would swing out and in and then it would, we'd put the crooks would put these in it and hang the pots on it, you know, and did all our cooking on that. Then, of course, the baking was done also at the girdle, you know? And then there used to be, like, oatcakes which was a, we didn't use white bread so much, perhaps very seldom. Earlier on perhaps once a week, even, the baker would come and you'd get two or three rolls. Mostly scones, pancakes, oatcakes, and so forth like that, you know?

claistinneach; oighreachdan; lotaichean;

Highland Folk Museum: Farming at Eilean Aigas