Beatha Tuathanais air Oighreachd a' Mhorfhaich (7 de 20)
KIGHF_COLIN_MACRAE_07
Colin Macrae
Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd
oighreachdan
lotaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh is thogadh Cailean MacRath air Oighreachd Lòbhat aig Baile Ùisdein (Hughton), Eilean Aigeas, faisg air a' Mhanachainn. Bha a theaghlach nan tuathanaich aig Oighreachd Lòbhat.

San earrainn chlaistinnich seo tha Cailean a' bruidhinn mu chur-seachad ionadail, a' gabhail a-steach dannsaichean, còmhlain is cèilidhean ionadail.

Interviewer: Can you tell me about local dances?

Colin: Oh, yes. We use to have quite eh, quite often dances in the, we used to have them in Kiltarlity and in Struy - round about. We used to have them quite, quite frequent and then - but sometimes, you know, we used to have a very, a very local dance if, sometimes, if there was a girl who'd come to the district and all the boys wanting to get to know, they would go to some old woman or somewhere and get her barn, do all the thrashing for them and clean out the barn and they'd have a dance, you know, for the, have a, never charging, this was just a, like I told you, this was just some of the boys wanting to get to know a girl, you see, and this is the means of introduction. Aye. But there was also quite well organised dances in the area, different villages.

Interviewer: Would the bands have been local?

Colin: Yes, they'd be more or less. Some - och, sometimes it would just be a chap playing an accordion or a fiddle. Something they would form a wee band but very often it would one at the old accordions just, or a fiddle, you know?

Interviewer: And what sort of dances would they do?

Colin: Oh, you would have eighthsome reels, quadrilles, lancers, that were the main ones, you know? Mmm-hmm.

Interviewer: And what about ceilidhs?

Colin: Well, yes, we used to have ceilidhs. Very often, gather at a house, you know, there'd be a - A few would gather, quite informal, you know, they might, wouldn't be arranged, perhaps a few of them just happened to come in and they would [be] telling stories and, singing and things like that, you know? Perhaps some could play the pipes or something like this, or the violin? Ah, they'd be quite frequent, you know?

claistinneach; oighreachdan; lotaichean;

Highland Folk Museum: Farming at Eilean Aigas