Beatha Tuathanais air Oighreachd a' Mhorfhaich (8 de 20)
KIGHF_COLIN_MACRAE_08
Colin Macrae
Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd
oighreachdan
lotaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh is thogadh Cailean MacRath air Oighreachd Lòbhat aig Baile Ùisdein (Hughton), Eilean Aigeas, faisg air a' Mhanachainn. Bha a theaghlach nan tuathanaich aig Oighreachd Lòbhat.

San earrainn chlaistinnich seo tha Cailean a' bruidhinn mu chòmhdhail ionadail a' gabhail a-steach eich is cairtean, na càraichean motair is na rothairean motair as tràithe, còmhdhail poblach agus lìbhrigeadh puist.

Interviewer: Can you tell me about transport?

Colin: Well the, the main transport in my earlier days was just the horse and wagons, you know, carts. We had at home, what we used to, horse, trap, you know, which was always referred to as 'the machine'. It was a trap actually, you know? And we were the only one about that had it at one time, but - Big demand too, you know, you used to take the - There was a shooting lodge near us and then this, you would, the lady that had it would hire it, you know, and take it perhaps to Beauly, on a Sunday, take them to church, wherever they were going, different places, you know? And eh, och, any of the locals would borrow it too if they were taking their wife and children away for a day or something like that, they always borrowed this, you see? I remember some just had a cart - I used see them coming if they were going anywhere, to Beauly they would go there their little horse and cart, you see?

Interviewer: Can you remember when you first saw a car in the area?

Colin: I just can't remember. I can remember the first one I saw, right enough, but I just can't remember the year it was, but it must have been about, eh, oh it must have just, just been about, just before the First World War, I think, you know? And I remember there used to, used to be a friend who used to come with a motorbike and sidecar, you know? It was an old fashioned machine; the sidecar was like a big basket, you know? The basket was made of wickerwork, you know, a big basket and I think this chap belonged to Helmsdale. He used to come down and, to our house sometimes and eh and he would take us for a run and that was a great novelty and a great - You could boast about it all the week when you went to school again that you were...

Interviewer: And what about public transport? When was there first a, a bus around the area?

Colin: Well, well eh, there was a, there was a public, a bus that used to come to Hughton. That was started just after the First World War, I think. I remember - local boys - there was a man had it and they used to run a bus to Inverness and right round to Beauly, and different places like that. But mainly to Inverness, you know, perhaps once or twice a week, and then later on it became daily but that was much later, you know? And then when the, when the, when the mail, mails began to be transported by motor, you see, that was, then you could, that was using the public transport too, you see? The mail car, you see? But it used to be a horse that used to come up with the mails, you see?

Interviewer: And how often was the mail delivered?

Colin: Oh, every day. We'd a daily delivery, I remember. Yes.