Beatha air Tuathanas Bunait, Gleann Urchadain (4 de 16)
KIGHF_MARY_MACDONALD_04
INBHIR NIS: Cill Taraghlain 's Confhadhach
Mary MacDonald
Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd
tuathanachas

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh is thogadh Màiri NicDhòmhnaill air Tuathanas Bhuntait air Oighreachd nan Siosalach, Gleann Urchardain. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo tha i a' bruidhinn mu gheasachd co-cheangailte ri breith chàraidean laoigh.

Mary: There must have been some sort of superstition involved with cattle or cows because I remember my father telling me about a cow which had twins, and this was considered unlucky, so the cow was being sold when - this was when he was quite a young boy - and a dealer came to the farm and was negotiating to buy this cow, which was a very excellent cow. And the dealer, seemingly, couldn't understand why she was being sold, because she was a young cow, and in sort of very good condition and all the rest of it. So, he got a hold of my father outside and started to quiz him and my father, of course, said, 'Oh, she had twins' and the dealer, of course, just laughed. He knew about the superstition; he'd bought the cow. But there was nothing, absolutely nothing wrong with the cow, but seemingly they didn't want it kept in the place because she'd had twins. Today, it would be considered a bonus.

I've been thinking about this superstition and I wonder if the reason behind it was that if a male and a female calf were born at the same time, it is now known that the female never breeds and it's distinctly possible that most of the female calves were kept for breeding and only the males were sold, and it would be, have been very trying for them to have found that they had kept this female for a year or two and then never got a calf from it.

claistinneach; tuathanachas;

Highland Folk Museum: Life on Buntait Farm