Beatha air Tuathanas Bunait, Gleann Urchadain (5 de 16)
KIGHF_MARY_MACDONALD_05
INBHIR NIS: Cill Taraghlain 's Confhadhach
Mary MacDonald
Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd
tuathanachas

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh is thogadh Màiri NicDhòmhnaill air Tuathanas Bhuntait air Oighreachd nan Siosalach, Gleann Urchardain. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo tha i a' bruidhinn mu dhiofar sheòrsachan stuic a' gabhail a-steach mucan, caoraich, cearcan is eich. Tha cuimhne aice gun robh eich air an cleachdadh gus gual a tharraing bho Chidhe an Teampaill, Loch Nis, gu diofar àiteachan ann an Gleann Urchadain.

Interviewer: What other animals were kept on the farm?

Mary: Well, most people kept pigs, and when I say pigs, sows, breeding pigs, and people also, most people killed the odd pig for their own use, and salted the meat, and so forth. And they also did the same with sheep, of course. Sheep were butchered for the family's use and I think probably mutton was salted as well; there were no deep freezes in those days. Poultry, of course, and indeed a lot of people who didn't actually have land kept a few hens. And the farm work was done by horses and, of course, with the sheep, sheepdogs were an integral part of the establishment.

Interviewer: What work on the farm would the horses do?

Mary: Well, they did all the ploughing and harrowing and literally all the heavy work; carting. I mean, I never heard of, I suppose, we, further back they might have done something with the oxen but I don't know how far back that would have been. And, for instance, the horses were used to take coal to the outlying areas. The coal came into Temple Pier in boats and the farmers then hauled the coal to the various places to the estates and such like. In some cases the farmers were hiring out their horses to do this on, sort of day's pay, for taking load of coal from Temple Pier to various points in the glen.

claistinneach; tuathanachas;

Highland Folk Museum: Life on Buntait Farm