Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (1 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_01

Interviewer: Right

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach

Highland Folk Museum: Crathie Township

B' e Craichidh fear de na bailtean mu dheireadh am Bàideanach a chaidh a thrèigeadh san 20mh linn. Na laighe gu tuath air Abhainn Spè, aig beul Ghleann Marcaidh, bha Craichidh uaireigin na dhachaigh do dheich teaghlaichean ar fhichead. <br /> <br /> B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Rosie a' bruidhinn air cuid de na togalaichean ann an Craichidh.<br /> <br /> (Dealbh - Tobhtaichean aig Craichidh, mar a chithear iad bho rathad Ghleann Mharcaidh. © Dlighe-sgrìobhaidh le Richard Webb, ceadaichte airson ath-chleachdadh fo 'Creative Commons Licence 2.0')<br /> <br /> 'Interviewer: We've got a map here of Crathie and we've identified the various houses, so, I'd like to just have an imaginary walk around Crathie as you remember it; each individual house, and if you could try to describe each of these houses as you remember them. Now, we'll go up the road first to Balmishaig [Ballmishaig] and the MacDougalls, I believe, lived there.<br /> <br /> Mr MacDougall was quite a bit older than his wife - his wife was quite a bit younger - and they had two of a family, Duncan and Jean. Also in the household was an uncle and he was also Duncan MacDougall. The house had an upstairs in it, and a room to the right and the left as you went in the door. The kitchen was, as most of the Crathie houses were at that time, was papered, walls were papered, and the settle was in the window, and the white scrubbed table, the ordinary chairs round it. The floor was of concrete, with linoleum on it, and rugs, and a very warm house on a cold night and that. No water in it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What was the fireplace like?<br /> <br /> The fireplace, I think, was the old fashioned, the fireplace with the hook in it and it was a sort of black grate and an oven at the right hand side.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It didn't have a wooded chimney, this one?<br /> <br /> No, no.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was it in the gable end?<br /> <br /> It was at the gable end of that house, yes. And there was a closet off the kitchen, right in the middle of the house it would be.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What kind of roof did it have?<br /> <br /> A tarred roof.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Felt, with felt?<br /> <br /> Tarred and whitewashed outside.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Fine, now we'll move up from Balmishaig. That was the only house you remember in Balmishaig?<br /> <br /> Yes, and then their steading was across the burn...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah yes.<br /> <br /> ...there and where the cows were, and of course they'd cows and calves and sheep.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did they have a fank there, do you remember?<br /> <br /> Well, you see, it was the one fank did everything, in Glen Markie, because it was a community sheep stock; they all had their own mark, but it was a sheep stock that was there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So they would have gardens in front of the houses?<br /> <br /> They had, yes, gardens, and very good gardens, with berry bushes in it and that, and I always mind plenty rhubarb and plenty berries there. And there was an apple tree and there was a rowan tree, in it I can remember rightly.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right<br /> <br /> There was a knoll just to the back of the house where the children congregated and played; a knoll behind the house.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There's a big rock, actually, the other side of the burn from their house. Is that, did they play on that?<br /> <br /> Yes, sometimes, behind the steading, over from the steading. Yes, yes. And we played in the burn. Used to have, making boats out of old raft and things and tried to go down the burn on them.'