Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (4 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_04
croitean
croitearachd
taighean-croite
croitearan

B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air taigh aig nàbaidhean Magaidh.

'Now, their house had a different type of bed in it; it was a wooden bed. It, and its door opened, beautiful varnished wood that was in it, and the doors all opened, and you weren't usually, it was all closed.

Interviewer; A box-bed?

It was a box-bed too, but with this hinged doors all round it. Really good joiner's work was in it, and I believe it's in the museum in Kingussie, and...

Interviewer: Is this the one - the children sleep on top of it. You could sleep on, you could sleep on top, could you?

No, it went right up to the ceiling in the house because it was a very, it was a low ceiling; there was no upstairs in it. It was a thatched, thatched roof that was on this house. It was a low house and, just the two rooms in it. I was never in the other one but the kitchen was the same type of fireplace that was in Charlie's but not such a big, the wood coming down wasn't so big; it was much smaller. But the same type, and it was always kept white - I should have said that about Charlie's too - they were always whitewashed, and you could see the black where the flames just went up. And it was a very, neat little house. It also had the bench in the window, the same type again, the dresser. But the dresser - I [can't] just remember what the dresser was like but it wasn't the same as the scrubbed one in Maggie's; it was more a joiner-made and that. And the chairs, again, they all had cushions on them and that; they were all the wooden chairs, a square wooden chair. It was very common at that time, all that. And it was a clootie rugs that were on the floor - homemade - yes.

Interviewer: And paraffin lighting again?

Paraffin lighting, and candles, yes.

Interviewer: And would they be whitewashed outside of the w-, the house?

Yes, it was whitewashed, yes. She, actually, for a living, I can remember of doing this, of her taking washings, she took washings from the lodges, and did that. And she, I [?] there was a lean-to shed at the end of the house between her one, and the one that was next to Charlies's, and she had a mangle there that she mangled the water out of the clothes with, and that. I can remember of seeing her doing that and it was the washings from the shootings, from Sherramore, I think that she really did.

Interviewer; Now, coming back to the thatch, what type of thatch, can you remember anything about the type of thatch it would be?

Well, at that time that thatch that were on the houses just looked like a straw that was on the houses, and they were sort of done, and clods round, along the top and down the sides, keeping them, yes.

Interviewer: How - Do you remember who re-, who did the thatching? Was there anyone local?

Well, it would just have been the men in Crathie, I expect, would do it, yes.'