Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (13 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_13
croitean
croitearachd
taighean-croite
croitearan

B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air an luchd-marsanta siubhail, 'Wee MacGregor' nam measg.

'We did have packmen that came. Now, we had one that came - he was called John Brown - and he used to have a pony, but latterly he just had a pack. He would come to the - and lived up in the Glen with the Camerons at the barracks - and he would go round selling stuff from his pack.

Interviewer: This would be clothes?

Yes, clothes.

Interviewer: Ready-made clothes?

Ready-made clothes. And Wee MacGregor had a, had a box sort of thing with two bicycle wheels on the front of a bicycle. I've seen them in the towns like that, and he cycled along and the box was the handle-bar grip. Well, he came, quite a long time, and eventually he died in Kingussie. He lived somewhere down, I think, at the dunes, down at the other end of Kingussie, there was sand or something. Down there somewhere he died in - he'd a caravan latterly - he lived there, but as long as he was able, he came to Crathie, and the Glen, and all round, he came with this, and selling clothes to people.

Interviewer: Yes.

He bought quite a lot of his stuff from Frasers of Perth and Kingussie so it was good stuff he had. I could tell you a wee story about that.

Interviewer: Yes.

I always wore a kilt and he used to tease me that I had no sporran. So, one occasion he came up and he had a small, haired white sporran from Kingussie and he give it to me in a present and I went up to Crathie very proud of my sporran on with my kilt. And Charlie, the last Charlie Ogg, made up a recitation:

Wee Rosie Gillies, she's Heiland tae the hilt
She kissed Wee MacGregor for her sporran an her kilt
She robbed him of his whiskers, she left him in a trance
An then off she went tae Crathie, just tae have a dance.

[Laughter]

It was Charlie, last Charlie Ogg that made that up, yes. Because they were making out, you see, it so happened that he had, he had shaved - he had a beard, this - and he had shaved it off from the time he'd been round before, and it was this time I'd got the kilt, so they were making out, you see, that the hair of his sporran, that was in my sporran! Frasers Kingussies' name was stamped on the bott-, back.'

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach