Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (14 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_14

Interviewer: Did many of them make their own cheese?

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach

Highland Folk Museum: Crathie Township

B' e Craichidh fear de na bailtean mu dheireadh am Bàideanach a chaidh a thrèigeadh san 20mh linn. Na laighe gu tuath air Abhainn Spè, aig beul Ghleann Marcaidh, bha Craichidh uaireigin na dhachaigh do dheich teaghlaichean ar fhichead. <br /> <br /> B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air latha na nigh'daireachd. Tha i cuideachd a' bruidhinn air an t-seòrsa bìdh a bhiodh aig na croitearan.<br /> <br /> 'Interviewer: Can you remember how people washed their clothes, generally, in Crathie?<br /> <br /> Well, they all had tubs, the wooden tubs, made out of the half-barrels with the handles on them and they stamped them, with their feet.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did they make a fire outside?<br /> <br /> Yes, they'd a fire - heated their water outside, near their strupa, you see, that they hadn't to carry their water far. It was always lovely weather at that time too.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Can you remember much about - what were the main items of people's diets?<br /> <br /> Well, they had, for breakfast it was always porridge. Charlie Ogg always had porridge and honey, the old man, always, and he ate it with a horn spoon. He always did that. And we got cream with our porridge too. The milk came from Allan Macgregor's. I'd go along and get it. They was a wee cream pail, for carrying it back and fore in, and we had our breakfast after I came back. And on Sunday we got boiled eggs. I always remember that. And oatcakes, and their own, their own scones, and pancakes and that was the common, the common. Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you find many of them eating meat? Was there - ?<br /> <br /> Oh yes. Well, they had, you see, in these days they could kill a sheep if they wanted. Was nothing to stop them and then there was plenty venison always given out by the landlord - Sir John Ramsden - was very good at handing out venison in these days. And the odd one fished and that, themselves. Could do that when the tenants weren't around, they were allowed to fish and things like that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you considered that they were well fed?<br /> <br /> And rabbits. Rabbits and hares. Oh yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Everyone was quite - ?<br /> <br /> Oh yes. And, of course, they all had herring, salt herring, as well, yes. They bought their salt herring from the shop and took it home in buckets and pails - so many dozen in a pail - that's the way they took it home. They came with their pails for their herring, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was there a local source of meal?<br /> <br /> Well, they, they put their own meal down to Kingussie, to the mill, to Dallas the miller, and it came back in meal form, meal, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did many of them make their own cheese?<br /> <br /> I can't ever say that I'd seen cheese in Crathie, but they certainly made their own butter and own crowdie, and had plenty of it, and they salted it for the winter.'