Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (15 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_15
croitean
croitearachd
taighean-croite
croitearan

B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Rosie a' bruidhinn air teachd-an-tìr nan croitearan.

'Interviewer: So what would the major source of income have been for the crofters?

Well, They, I know that Mr Angus MacDougall, at Balmishaig [Ballmishaig], he went to ghillie to Sherramore, and so did his two horses, because they were Garrons they had, and they were used there all summer for going to the hill for deer and that, and the panniers. And in the wintertime the crofters, they were all their horses, they all more or less went as ghillies up to the lodges at Glen Shirra and Sherramore. And in wintertime they took the coal from Newtonmore Station, up the Glen, and it was ready for the summer again, for them coming. I've seen as many as six or seven carts passing my home in Laggan Bridge, in the morning, at the back of seven, going to Newtonmore Station and coming back with their load of coal, each cart with a load of coal, going back home with it. And they would be doing that in the early Spring and the late backend, and then, during the beginning of the year, they would be there helping to put the butts in order for the shooting. Butts is what they use for the grouse shooting, and they would be doing that at that time. And that sort of was subsidising their croft as well.

In the summertime they cut the corn at night and the hay when they came home, and the women did the work of it, and the children. And another thing I should have said earlier they - during the year, while the crop was growing, there was no fences, and they herded the cattle, and were able to use the bank of the river, from the bridge right down till you were at the, where you, well now you don't go through it. There was an up and down brae at the end of, down past Coul, and that was the sort of where Blargie and Coul were together and they got the grazing of the whole of the side of the river there, and herded the cattle there. The children did it and I've been there doing that too, in the summertime. They'd beautiful, lovely grass that was there with lots of wild flowers in it, buttercups and daisies, and all the different flowers were there growing in the - it was a very good - and you see they couldn't let the cattle out on the, in Crathie, because they would have been right into their corn and their turnips and their hay.

Interviewer: Those were the main crops?

That was the main crops, yes. And the potatoes, of course, was the main crop too.'