Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (16 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_16

Interviewer: And did anyone own any cars or lorries?

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach

Highland Folk Museum: Crathie Township

B' e Craichidh fear de na bailtean mu dheireadh am Bàideanach a chaidh a thrèigeadh san 20mh linn. Na laighe gu tuath air Abhainn Spè, aig beul Ghleann Marcaidh, bha Craichidh uaireigin na dhachaigh do dheich teaghlaichean ar fhichead. <br /> <br /> B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air beathaichean croite, air innealan agus air dòighean siubhail.<br /> <br /> (Dealbh - Tobhtaichean aig Craichidh, mar a chithear iad bho rathad Ghleann Mharcaidh. © Dlighe-sgrìobhaidh le Richard Webb, ceadaichte airson ath-chleachdadh fo 'Creative Commons Licence 2.0')<br /> <br /> 'Interviewer: What animals would they have kept? You mentioned the garron?<br /> <br /> Yes, the horses, and cows. Well, I don't know if they went into any - always good milking cows - I couldn't just say that they were, they weren't the big, what we have today. They weren't like the Fresians or anything like that. They were just ordinary good cattle for crofters; black and white, and brown and white, and that. And some of them had the blue-greys.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Would anyone have kept bees at all in Crathie?<br /> <br /> Yes, Charlie Ogg kept bees. They had bees, quite a lot of bees. That's how he was able to have honey on his porridge.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And how about pigs? Were there any pigs in Crathie at all?<br /> <br /> I can't say that I ever saw pigs in Crathie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And hens would be quite common?<br /> <br /> Oh, every house had hens, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Were there any machines used on the crofts, at all?<br /> <br /> Well they had the ordinary plough, the old fashioned iron plough. They did all the cutting by scythe, and they had harrows, and cruppers. That was about all the machinery that they really had.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you remember these coming in, or - ?<br /> <br /> Well, as far as I can remember they were there. I mean, as far back as I can remember they were all round Laggan, these things, at that time, in the crofting areas.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was there any new machines coming in or was it - ?<br /> <br /> No, there was no tractors or anything came in at that, till long, long after that and it was to the bigger farms that they came when they did come.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And did anyone own any cars or lorries?<br /> <br /> No, there was nothing, no. There was no cars or lorries in it at all. Nobody had anything like that. No. At that time, in Laggan, there was only - Well, when I was seven, my parents got their first car, and the doctor had one before that, and the minister, and the farmer in Breakachy, Mr Robertson, who later came to Drumgask's farm, they had cars. And the factor at Loch Laggan had a car, Cluny MacPherson of Cluny had a car while they were in residence, and they were all T-fords, and that's about the ones that had cars that were in the whole area.'