Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (20 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_20
croitean
croitearachd
taighean-croite
croitearan

B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air an diofar bhuidheann creideimh.

'Interviewer: What denominations were there in Crathie? You mentioned already...

Interviewer: ...Catholic

...and Church of Scot... well, it wasn't called Church of Scotland at that time, it was the Parish Church, wasn't it? Yes, the Parish Church because that was before union. The Parish Church and the UF Church. So, they'd be one or two UF but they were mostly Parish Church in Crathie, and Catholic.

Interviewer: No one belonging to the Free Kirk?

No, I don't think there was anyone belonging to the Free Kirk that I can remember of. They might have originally, I don't know, but in my time they went to the Parish Church when they, and they walked down to Laggan every Sunday to church, as well. It was for the older people, the services were held up in, once a month, in the houses, usually. This was the older people that couldn't really walk and they turned out to Charlie Ogg's house church service. Oh, I've seen maybe eight or nine people in there, as well as the family and that, elderly people in at the service and children and that.

Interviewer: Could you specify which families in Crathie were each religion.

Well, the MacDougalls were, were Protestants, Charlie Oggs were Protestants, Allan MacGregors were Protestants. And MacFarlanes were UF Church. The Archie Baldies were Catholics, Croftmore's shepherds were Catholics, and I think the Davie Dunkerriers were the same. I think they were Catholic too. Yes, I'm sure they were Catholic, yes. And then there was the chapel, as well, and that's all the houses, yes. And the Frasers were - well, I wouldn't say they were - half and - they would be, they would have been the Church of Scotland too, I think, yes.

Interviewer: Relationships between the different denominations were...?

...were quite good. Oh, yes, yes. They all, if the UF minister was there, they just turned out the same, and the Church of Scotland ones would turn out and when it was the Church of Scotland the UF ones would come to the service, yes. We were very good that way.'

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach