Craichidh: Beatha ann am Baile Croitearachd (22 de 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_22
croitean
croitearachd
taighean-croite
croitearan

B' àbhaist do Rosie Chaimbeul, tè às an Lagan, samhraidhean a h-òige a chur seachad ann an Craichidh, a' fuireach aig a caraid, Magaidh Nic a' Phearsain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aig Rosie air sgiobaidhean camanachd na sgìre.

'Interviewer: So, how did the people of Crathie spend their leisure time?

That would be, they were always working. You see, they had to work at night when they came home, when they were away on the good long days, when they came back home at night from the hill they would be all working at the crofts and that.

Interviewer: So, there wouldn't have been any time for playing shinty, at all?

Well they did play shinty, right enough. in the older days they must have because they were all in the first, Charlie MacPherson's, Charlie Ogg, the last one, was in the first [?] shinty team when they played for the Scottish Cup. There was quite a lot of, in Laggan, because it was them that was in the final of the first Scottish Cup, was the Laggan shinty team, that was in the final of the first Scottish Cup. I think it's against Kyle, [?] Yes, it was against Kyle.

Interviewer: But it, by the time you could remember it was, it'd declined, had it?

Yes, well they still had shinty, they still had shinty going in Laggan but they never got up to that standard again, because the men that would have been following was the men that was killed in the war, that would have been carrying it on, and Laggan had it quite a lot, lost quite a lot in the First War.'

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

croitean; croitearachd; togalaichean; taighean-croite; croitearan; claistinneach