Jodie Stiùbhairt - Siùbhlaiche
KIGHF_TRAVELLING_PEOPLE
luchd-siubhail
luchd-taisdeil
siùbhlaichean
ceàrdan

Get Adobe Flash player

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo, tha Jodie Stiùbhairt, siùbhlaiche òg a' fuireach ann an Ionad nan Carabhan san Longman an Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mu a beatha.

'Hi, my name is Jodie Stewart and I am a traveller and I'm proud of it because we are clean an we just like yous. We have a home, mum and dad, we can read and write and go to school, and sometimes live in houses. We can even go on holiday; that's what I like doing best, but I don't like getting called a tinker. It's a bad name and I am a traveller not a tinker so please don't call us that. Call us travellers.

Well, I have been in school for seven years and I have made lots of friends and I am always clean and healthy at school but now I am in High School. I've been in three houses and they are warm and [I've] been in five schools. I enjoy them and make lots of friends. I got teached by Ka - a lady called Karen. She is a nice teacher. She is nice and she teaches me a lot. My family - some live in houses and some don't but that doesn't bother me because I think that's ok. It's perfect because it's the same but now I am twelve and getting older. I am living in Longman Caravan Site and it's sometimes boring. I used to go to Merkinch School. It was fun. There is a park and my Dad's side of the family live there'

luchd-siubhail; luchd-taisdeil; claistinneach; siùbhlaichean; claistinneach; ceàrdan