Èideadh an luchd-obrach - Rèile an Eilein Duibh
PC_BLACK_ISLE_RAILWAY_04

ROS: Ros Mhaircnidh

claistinneach; rèile; rathad-iarainn; trèanachan; stèiseanan; bathar; trèanachan bathair

Janine Donald

Am Baile: Memories of the Black Isle Railway

Bha Rèile an Eilein Duibh na mheur de Rèile na Gàidhealtachd bho thùs. Bha e a' giùlan luchd-siubhail eadar 1894 agus 1951(bathar gu 1960) agus bha e a' ruith eadar Am Blàr Dubh agus A' Chananaich agus bha e a' stad aig stèiseanan anns a' Chaisteal Dhearg, Alan, Bun Lòchaidh agus Abhach.<br /> <br /> Earrann fuaim bho 2006 anns an cluinnear Hannah Alexander, tè às a' Chananaich, a' bruidhinn air an èideadh a bh' aig muinntir na rèile.<br /> <br /> And the trains were green, were they?<br /> <br /> Hannah: Yes, mm-hum. Green with red, some dark red and yellow, I think, on them, somewhere. LMS. Mm-hmm. And as I say, the stationmaster and the clerk always wore navy blue uniform with a cheesecutter. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: A cheesecutter?<br /> <br /> Hannah: Well, you know, a hat with a - you know? You've never heard it called a cheesecutter?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No, I haven't, but that's a great name.<br /> <br /> Hannah: You know, the round hat with a brim just at the front.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh yes, yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> Hannah: Like a, like a naval officer's. The naval officers have them, haven't they? Yes. Whereas the ordinary seaman just has the round one without, without a brim.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: That's right, without the brim, yes.<br /> <br /> Hannah: Oh you've never heard them called a cheescutter?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I think I might have done, actually, now that you say that.<br /> <br /> Hannah: But why they were called cheescutters I don't know, unless it was that this little brim would have cut a bit of cheese. [Laughter].<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Maybe, maybe, because it looked sharp, maybe, yes.