Dòighean iasgaich ann an Gallaibh (10)
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_38
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e iasgair ann an Inbhir Theòrsa a bh' ann an Ailig MacThòmais. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn gu mionaideach air iasgach an sgadain.

'The drift net's a herring net. Ye see, if ye's talkan aboot e drift nets, that's a herring boat, ye see. Ye dinna shot your nets oot in e herring nets til e sun's takan e watter, jist before e sun goes down, then ye shoot your nets out then. An ye go - when ye're shootan your nets ye always shot before the wind, right before the wind, ye see, an at so as e boat'll off yur nets, ye see, shot them off, shot them off, an then, an then when ye shot off ye take a turn an ye lie there noo til e sun goes down ye know? Usually when e sun goes down, if there's any herring on e ground, ye'll get them playan on e, on e surface. They come up til esurface and they're goan wi their tails, splashan all ower e place, ye know? At's e herring playan, they say at's e herring playan. Ye look for at, you're never late when ye shot off. An then ye, ye haul them in in e morning, say aboot one or two o'clock in e morning, start hauling up the nets, see if the herring's in them. Oh ye'd get a, maybe a mark o herring, but an then sometime ye'd never get big hauls o herring, ye'd get maybe forty cran o the like o that, but it was seldom ye get a bit shot o herring.

An then in e month o September it is, when hit comes on, ye go til e east, Wick side, til Sarclet, Lybster, Clyth, an then all e way along that coast, from Wick harbour right doon as far as Dunbeath, til e Ord o Caithness. E herring's coman all inshore now. They're in til spawn, ye see, whenever the herring spawns, they make for e shallow watter. At's them away in tae e shore, an e herring fleets went an got them. They ken e time o year they came in, just aboot e first o September, what they call e, what they call it? E Lammas, e Lammas time. E Lammas moon, ye see, at's e [full] moon in August. Whenever at moon comes on, e fishermen say e Lammas moon, well at's e moon in August. Ye carry off an ye get big shots - an it's no a few cran but e fill o the boat wi herring, then. Right in. All e way along e Lybster coast. Great for herring, boy.'

Bhiodh an sgadan a' cruinneachadh ann an sgaothan air an oidhche faisg air uachdar na mara, agus b' e sin an t-àm a dh'fheuchadh na h-iasgairean rin glacadh le bhith a' tilgeil lìn-drioft a bhiodh a' crochadh mar chùrtairean san t-sàl. Nuair thugadh an sgadan gu tìr, bhiodh sgiobaidhean de bhoireannaich, clann-nighean an sgadain, ag obair gus an cutadh 's am pacadh ann an sàl, obair giullachd. Uaireigin dheigheadh mìltean de bharaillean sgadan saillt an cur air falbh o phortan sgadain Linne Mhoireibh, gu ruig fad an rathad gu Ruisia. Dheigheadh pàirt den sgadan a cheòthadh cuideachd airson sgadan rèisgte no ciopairean a dhèanamh. 'S e obair ràitheil a bh' ann an iasgach an sgadain, a' tòiseachadh ann an Sealtainn as t-samhradh agus a' tighinn gu crìch anmoch as t-fhoghar far Anglia an Ear. Bhiodh na bàtaichean agus clann-nighean an sgadain air tìr a' leantainn an èisg timcheall a' chost.

GALLAIBH

claistinneach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg