Dòighean iasgaich ann an Gallaibh (12)
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_40
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e iasgair ann an Inbhir Theòrsa a bh' ann an Ailig MacThòmais. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn gu mionaideach air iasgach an sgadain.

Interviewer: How much was a cran then?

A cran is four baskets. Ye get four baskets. An I forget how many herring's in each basket is. It's two hundred an some odd herring, Ah think. If Ah I mind right, be forty herring, like in a, in a, jist an average size, ye know? But of course, e herring differs in size, ye see. Wi beeg herring there'd be over two hundred herring [?] in a basket. An four baskets makes one cran. [A basket was considered to hold 250 herring, making a cran 1,000.] An then, Ah think, when they pit the herring, cure them in barrels, Ah think there's over three baskets in a barrel o herring, ye see? Salted doon.

Oh, by Goad, e weemen was good, boy. They did a lot o work at e herring fishing. How they gutted at herring an packed them in barrels. When they was at it, when they was at e work they was at it, Ah'm tellan ee, there was no time for spending [wasting]. Workan up ere til late at nicht gettan e herring all packed.

The herring gutters, eh? All at same thing we'll never see again. All o Wick harbour ere at e front was all big gutboxes, ye know, an all e weemen at came fae islands, fae the Western Isles, ye know? Oh, they come from as far as, they come up fae e Humberside ere, Northumberland, an Seahouses, an at places. A lot o them came up from there right for e herring at Wick, ye know? An boy, if there's two stations together, a Stornoway station, an a maybe some o at gutters fae e sooth ere, at Humber or Northumberland people, if they got herring, at was a, at was a race, a race til see who would be e first done. An by Goad, they'd put e herring a-going, Ah'm tellan ee. An wan was as good's e ither, ye know. There wasna much atween them. Oh they could all handle e iron [gutting knife]. Ye'd see two o them racing.

An Ah mind a cooper was sayan, his crowd an anither crowd was racing, it was a Stornoway crowd, I dinna mind e ither crowd. An they'd e same amount o herring an they started til gut at e same time, an they was goan at it, teeth an nail at it, an they discovered that at one crowd was one barrel aheid o e ithers, one barrel ahead o them. An a young yin, a lassie gutter, an she catched an empty barrel like at, turned it up like at, she put twa tier o herring right across e bottom o e barrel like at, an it made e twa o them equal. She was good. At's what he said, anyway. He said, an at made e two o em equal. [Laughter]

Bhiodh an sgadan a' cruinneachadh ann an sgaothan air an oidhche faisg air uachdar na mara, agus b' e sin an t-àm a dh'fheuchadh na h-iasgairean rin glacadh le bhith a' tilgeil lìn-drioft a bhiodh a' crochadh mar chùrtairean san t-sàl. Nuair thugadh an sgadan gu tìr, bhiodh sgiobaidhean de bhoireannaich, clann-nighean an sgadain, ag obair gus an cutadh 's am pacadh ann an sàl, obair giullachd. Uaireigin dheigheadh mìltean de bharaillean sgadan saillt an cur air falbh o phortan sgadain Linne Mhoireibh, gu ruig fad an rathad gu Ruisia. Dheigheadh pàirt den sgadan a cheòthadh cuideachd airson sgadan rèisgte no ciopairean a dhèanamh. 'S e obair ràitheil a bh' ann an iasgach an sgadain, a' tòiseachadh ann an Sealtainn as t-samhradh agus a' tighinn gu crìch anmoch as t-fhoghar far Anglia an Ear. Bhiodh na bàtaichean agus clann-nighean an sgadain air tìr a' leantainn an èisg timcheall a' chost.

GALLAIBH

claistinneach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg