'Croppan Heids' no Ceann Cropaig - reasabaidh blasta
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_78

As beeg's ma airm.

Given to me by Katie Morrison-Horne, a Thurso lassie fae e 'Fisher Biggins'.

claistinneach;

Caithness Recordings: Fishing

San earrann chlaistinneach seo tha a' Bh-ph. Seònaid NicIlleathain à Inbhir Theòrsa a' toirt seachad reasabaidh airson ceann cropaig, 'croppan heids', diathad a chaidh a dhèanamh le cinn trosg. 'S e seo eisimpleir de sheann chòcaireachd, agus cuideachd na urram gu Burns mar dhuine cliùiteach san dualchas. Nuair a tha iad a' bruidhinn air shìos-am-baile is shuas-am-baile (doon-e-toon agus up-e-toon), tha sin a-rèir roinn shòisealta an dà cheann den bhaile a thaobh beairteis. <br /> <br /> 'Croppan heid - a doon-e-toon recipe, croppan heid, or as e up-e-tooners ca it, 'cod haggis'.<br /> <br /> Ingredients: <br /> the liver of a cod in season from January until April<br /> one onion large<br /> small teaspoon salt<br /> pepper to taste<br /> two cupfuls o oatmeal<br /> <br /> Beat up the liver in a bowl, removing all the stringy parts. Add a large onion, finely chopped, salt, pepper an the oatmeal. Pack this into a cleaned an washed cod's heid. Cover with greaseproof paper an tie up in a clean cloth. Steam for one an a half hours. Serve with potatoes boiled in their jackets an then, with apologies to Robert Burns, a toast til e 'Croppan Heid'.<br /> <br /> Fair fa yer honest sonsie face,<br /> Great chieftain o e coddie race<br /> Abeen them aa ye tak yer place, <br /> [For?], tripe or thaims.<br /> Weel are ye worthy o a grace<br /> As beeg's ma airm.<br /> <br /> Given to me by Katie Morrison-Horne, a Thurso lassie fae e 'Fisher Biggins'.